Colorado Headwaters Land Trust

Land conservation in Grand County exists because you're involved. Help make it possible to protect more open spaces. As an added incentive to pre-schedule your CO Gives Day donation, the board will match the first $10,000. An easy way to double the impact of your gift. Don't wait, donate TODAY!

More Information

Fundraising Pages

Want to do more for your favorite charity? We’ve made it easy for you to raise money by creating a personalized fundraising page.

Start a fundraiser Current fundraisers for this charity (0)

General Information

General
Official Name
Colorado Headwaters Land Trust​​​​​​​
DBA/Trade Name(s)
N/A
Former Name(s)
(2013)Middle Park Land Trust
(2001)Grand County Land Conservancy
Acronym
CHLT
Date Established
1995
Offers Additional Colorado State Tax Credit
None
Tax ID
84-1320036
Addresses
Headquarters Address
52 N. First Street
Granby, CO 80446
Colorado Location
N/A
Mailing Address
PO Box 1938
Granby, CO 80446
Phone/Fax
Main Phone Number
970-887-1177
Fax Number
1-970-887-1178
Other Phone Number
N/A
Web/Email
Email
info@coloradoheadwaterslandtrust.org
Website
www.coloradoheadwaterslandtrust.org
Social Media Links
     

Mission Statement

The Colorado Headwaters Land Trust preserves and stewards open lands within the headwaters of the Colorado River for vistas, wildlife, agriculture and water, in partnership with landowners and for the benefit of all.

Organization History

Colorado Headwaters Land Trust, is a state certified land trust and nationally accredited land trust. The land trust was established in 1995 as the Grand County Land Conservancy, acquired 501(c)(3) nonprofit status in 1996, changed its name to Middle Park Land Trust in 2001 and to Colorado Headwaters Land Trust in 2012. With a solid foundation of 20+ years of conservation success, the Colorado Headwaters Land Trust continues building strong relationships with landowners and completing land conservation projects that are in keeping with its mission to protect Grand County's wildlife, water, biodiversity, scenery and agricultural land.

Testimonials

"I joined the Board of the Colorado Headwaters Land Trust because the land along the Colorado River and its tributaries and in Grand County is unique and is at risk from the pressures brought on by a growing state population. The Colorado Headwaters Land Trust is the only land conservation organization working solely in Grand County. I hope that my part in the organization will help to meet our goal of protecting the irreplaceable land so that future generations can share in the open vistas, wildlife and running water that characterize our special county."
--Stewart McNab, Colorado Headwaters Land Trust Vice-President

Key aspects of this profile information have been reviewed by Community First Foundation staff. Each organization is exclusively responsible for the content that appears on the profile page. Community First Foundation offers general guidance as to the purpose of each area but does not require or encourage charities to include anything in particular in each section.