Donate

Children's Museum of Denver at Marsico Campus

The Sturm Family Foundation has committed to match dollar for dollar up to $25,000 all cash gifts to the Museum on or before June 30, 2020 from new donors or donors who have not given to the Museum in a year or more. With this exciting opportunity, the impact of your gift will be even greater.

More Information

Fundraising Pages

Want to do more for your favorite charity? We’ve made it easy for you to raise money by creating a personalized fundraising page.

Start a fundraiser Current fundraisers for this charity (0)

General Information

General
Official Name
The Children's Museum of Denver, Inc.​​​​​​​
DBA/Trade Name(s)
Children's Museum of Denver at Marsico Campus
Former Name(s)
(2015)Children's Museum of Denver
Acronym
-
Date Established
1973
Offers Additional Colorado State Tax Credit
None
Tax ID
84-0658142
Addresses
Headquarters Address
2121 Children's Museum Drive
Denver, CO 80211
Colorado Location
N/A
Mailing Address
N/A
Other Address
2121 Children's Museum Drive
Denver, CO 80211
Phone/Fax
Main Phone Number
303-433-7444
Fax Number
303-433-9520
Other Phone Number
303-561-0110
Web/Email
Email
information@cmdenver.org
Website
www.mychildsmuseum.org
Social Media Links
     

Mission Statement

The mission of the Children's Museum of Denver at Marsico Campus is to create extraordinary experiences that champion the wonder and joy of childhood.

Organization History

The Children's Museum was founded in 1973 by parents, educators and community leaders who wanted to create a hands-on educational institution for families with young children. After two successful traveling exhibitions and occupying rental space, the Museum moved in 1984 to its permanent home along the South Platte River, where it continued to grow and thrive. In late 2015, the Museum completed a major expansion, creating a 9-acre campus, doubling exhibit space and introducing more exciting exhibits and programming than ever before. This year, the Museum unveiled Adventure Forest, a brilliant, BOLD, 500 ft. long aerial adventure course and immersive art installation created by our in-house exhibits team and artist, Wes Sam-Bruce.

The Museum stands out as Colorado's home for activating childhood creativity and passion for learning within a kid-powered environment expertly designed for the community's children and their caregivers. The Children's Museum of Denver at Marsico Campus is the only metro-area cultural organization that is devoted exclusively to informal early childhood education.

The rich, developmentally appropriate experiences capitalize on natural curiosity, encouraging children to question, investigate, assess and take risks. The open-ended nature of the experiences provides a platform for experimentation, generating new outcomes with each visit. Daily programming themes and activities change regularly to offer opportunities to explore fresh ideas in health, science, environment, art, literacy and more.

The Children's Museum of Denver at Marsico Campus is a 501(c)(3), private non-profit organization, and a Tier II SCFD member.

Testimonials

Key aspects of this profile information have been reviewed by Community First Foundation staff. Each organization is exclusively responsible for the content that appears on the profile page. Community First Foundation offers general guidance as to the purpose of each area but does not require or encourage charities to include anything in particular in each section.