Clayton Early Learning

Clayton Early Learning improves early childhood education through direct services to children and professionals, research and advocacy so that all children - especially those with limited opportunities - are prepared for success in school and society.

More Information

Fundraising Pages

Want to do more for your favorite charity? We’ve made it easy for you to raise money by creating a personalized fundraising page.

Start a fundraiser Current fundraisers for this charity (0)

General Information

General
Official Name
Clayton Early Learning​​​​​​​
DBA/Trade Name(s)
N/A
Former Name(s)
(2007)The Clayton Foundation
Acronym
-
Date Established
1984
Offers Additional Colorado State Tax Credit
Child Care Credit
Tax ID
84-0432238
Addresses
Headquarters Address
3801 Martin Luther King Blvd
Denver, CO 80205
Colorado Location
N/A
Mailing Address
3801 Martin Luther King Blvd
Denver, CO 80205
Phone/Fax
Main Phone Number
303-355-4411
Fax Number
N/A
Other Phone Number
303-393-5647
Web/Email
Email
sberkman@claytonearlylearning.org
Website
www.claytonearlylearning.org
Social Media Links
     

Mission Statement

Clayton Early Learning provides national leadership to advance the field of early childhood education by researching, implementing and disseminating innovative teaching models. We promote educational equity for young children through family engagement, teacher preparation, and effective early education policy.

Organization History

Clayton Early Learning has been providing a better start for vulnerable children in our community for more than 100 years. Beginning with the bequest of prominent Denver business leader, George W. Clayton, the Clayton Campus has been alive with the joyous sounds of thriving children for over a century. From its start as an orphanage and school for needy boys, Clayton has continuously evolved to appropriately meet the changing needs of children. While the ages and backgrounds of the children served today differ from those served initially, our mission remains the same - to help children of limited opportunity succeed.

Testimonials

"Within one week of matriculating into Clayton, my son opened up and became a different child at school! He had the earnest desire to want to go to school every day with a smile on his face and in his heart. His speech, language, and cognitive skills improved tremendously. Now he is ahead of the game and more than prepared for kindergarten." Lea, Clayton Early Learning Parent

"When I first started at Clayton, I was homeless. My CFE (Child Family Educator) really helped me to advocate for myself and find adequate housing, resources for clothes, and my job. This would not have been possible without the staff and Clayton helping me to become the best advocate for my child and his education." Vivian, Clayton Early Learning Parent

"Clayton Early Learning is an asset to Denver and Colorado. Clayton's leadership and programs are making a difference in understanding the importance of early learning for children's future education and success." Letty Bass, Executive Director, Chambers Family Fund

"As a business leader I firmly believe that investing in the early care and education of our children has great impact on the long-term health of our economy and the strength of our people. Clayton Educare's work to improve the quality of services offered to Colorado children and their families at this most critical period of a child's development are vital to maximizing the return on our investments. " Pat Hamill, President, Oakwood Homes and member of CEO Roundtable of Executives Partnering to Invest in Children

Key aspects of this profile information have been reviewed by Community First Foundation staff. Each organization is exclusively responsible for the content that appears on the profile page. Community First Foundation offers general guidance as to the purpose of each area but does not require or encourage charities to include anything in particular in each section.