Christian Living Neighborhoods

Christian Living Communities owns and manages senior living communities where aging is honored and celebrated. Your support will help residents who have outlived their resources pay for the cost of their care, or you can fund employee scholarships so our staff can better serve them. We thank you!

More Information

Fundraising Pages

Want to do more for your favorite charity? We’ve made it easy for you to raise money by creating a personalized fundraising page.

Start a fundraiser Current fundraisers for this charity (0)

General Information

General
Official Name
Christian Living Neighborhoods​​​​​​​
DBA/Trade Name(s)
N/A
Former Name(s)
(2005)Christian Living Campus
(2016)Christian Living Communities
Acronym
CLC
Date Established
1972
Offers Additional Colorado State Tax Credit
None
Tax ID
84-1176989
Addresses
Headquarters Address
7000 E. Belleview Avenue, Ste. 150
Greenwood Village, CO 80111
Colorado Location
N/A
Mailing Address
N/A
Other Address
7000 E. Belleview Avenue, Ste. 150
Greenwood Village, CO 80111
Phone/Fax
Main Phone Number
N/A
Fax Number
N/A
Other Phone Number
720-974-3558
Web/Email
Email
omayer@clcmail.org
Website
www.christianlivingcommunities.org
Social Media Links
   

Mission Statement

OUR MISSION: Christian Living Communities enriches the quality and dignity of life for older adults through services and care that reflect Christian love, respect, and compassion toward each individual.

OUR VISION: Creating communities were aging is honored and celebrated.

Organization History

Christian Living Communities is a Colorado-based, not-for-profit organization dedicated to re-firement living. This is not a word in the dictionary but it perfectly describes our priority - providing you or your loved one with gracious, exceptional and inspired services and care.

The vision for Christian Living Communities came from members of the Christian Reformed and Reformed Churches of America. These members, descendents of Dutch, Calvinist immigrants, believed that the Christian community should band together to meet the needs of all community members. Community needs included providing churches, schools, hospitals, welfare agencies, and senior service organizations. As a result, in 1972, local church members opened a 62-bed nursing home called University Hills Christian Nursing Home, and CLC was born.

More than 46 years later, we now have blossomed into a multi-site organization with four local communities: Clermont Park, Someren Glen, Holly Creek and Dayspring Villa.

Besides our residential communities, we have channeled our vast experience in senior care to include programs for Home Care and Adult Day Services. We've provided Home Care Services to older adults since the early 1990s, and we began providing adult day services in 2001. Our in-home services provide assistance to those who want to live at home but require outside help to maintain their independence. CLCs' Adult Day Services provides a home-away-from home for individuals in the early stages of memory loss. Participants in this program spend a few hours a day meeting new friends, eating home cooked meals and enjoying life enriching activities while receiving medical oversight and personal care services.

While born in the Christian faith, CLC serves and employs people of all denominations. We very much adhere to a strict anti-discrimination policy. We maintain and cherish our Christian roots as a promise to all who come through our doors that they will be treated fairly, respectfully and with love.

Testimonials

Key aspects of this profile information have been reviewed by Community First Foundation staff. Each organization is exclusively responsible for the content that appears on the profile page. Community First Foundation offers general guidance as to the purpose of each area but does not require or encourage charities to include anything in particular in each section.