Chamber Music Society of Greater Denver

Colorado-based educational program developed in partnership with the Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts that integrates Science, English Language Arts, Mathematics, Social Studies and Life Skills with the arts in standards-based curriculum through all elementary grade levels.

Learn More About This Non-Profit
Start a movement
Want to do more for your favorite charity? We've made it easy for you to raise money by creating a personalized fundraising page.

General Information

General
Official Name
Chamber Music Society of Greater Denver​​​​​​​
DBA/Trade Name(s)
N/A
Former Name(s)
(2017)Mountain Chamber Music Society
Acronym
CMSGD
Date Established
2005
Offers Additional Colorado State Tax Credit
None
Tax ID
20-2354835
Addresses
Headquarters Address
N/A
Colorado Location
N/A
Mailing Address
8519 Gold Peak Drive, Unit F
Highlands Ranch, CO 80130
Other Address
N/A
Phone/Fax
Main Phone Number
N/A
Fax Number
N/A
Other Phone Number
N/A
Web/Email
Email
laura.schulkind@gmail.com
Website
www.chambermusicdenver.org
Social Media Links
   

Mission Statement

Our mission is a) to promote the appreciation of chamber music through the presentation of concerts that engage and educate the community and b) advance STEAM learning in classrooms through the development of arts integration curriculum and the professional development of teachers.


Organization History

Incorporated in 2005 as Mountain Chamber Music Society, Chamber Music Society of Greater Denver (CMS) has been a partner of the Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts Partners in Education program since 2007. Over the past sixteen years, CMS has worked with schools within the SCFD seven-county district to develop, promote and advance arts integration programs for elementary school children, as well as lead workshops for teachers.

CMS' key partners during this period have been Jefferson County Schools, Denver Public Schools and the St. Vrain Valley District. With the Belmar School of Integrated Arts in Lakewood, CO, CMS has conducted multiple workshops, as well as sponsored teaching artists from the Kennedy Center to engage students, faculty and staff in nationally recognized and locally designed arts-integration programs.

As a longstanding Colorado representative of the Kennedy Center's Partners in Education program, CMS executive director Laura Schulkind has been at the center of the state's arts integration efforts for over 15 years. Schulkind and CMS bring much needed definition and commitment to the advancement of STEAM-based learning in our state's elementary schools.

Since its inception, CMS has also raised awareness and appreciation of chamber music through annual series of concerts that spotlight the depth and diversity of compositions for small chamber ensembles.

Testimonials

In recent years, we have had the great joy of collaboration with members of the Chamber Music Society of Greater Denver on several occasions. In each instance, the quality of the playing was of the highest order as was the collegiality displayed by the exemplary artists who number among the CMSGD membership. We are grateful for our friendship and association with Laura Schulkind and CMSGD!

Brian Patrick Leatherman
Artistic Director and Conductor
The Cherry Creek Chorale

Key aspects of this profile information have been reviewed by Community First Foundation staff. Each organization is exclusively responsible for the content that appears on the profile page. Community First Foundation offers general guidance as to the purpose of each area but does not require or encourage charities to include anything in particular in each section.