Donate

Bridge House

Bridge House believes in, respects and empowers people who are experiencing homelessness. We connect them to housing and employment opportunities so they can realize and embrace their future.

More Information

Fundraising Pages

Want to do more for your favorite charity? We’ve made it easy for you to raise money by creating a personalized fundraising page.

Start a fundraiser Current fundraisers for this charity (0)

General Information

General
Official Name
Bridge House​​​​​​​
DBA/Trade Name(s)
N/A
Former Name(s)
(2011)The Carriage House Community Table
Acronym
-
Date Established
1997
Offers Additional Colorado State Tax Credit
None
Tax ID
84-1440292
Addresses
Headquarters Address
5345 Arapahoe Ave Unit 5
Boulder, CO 80303
Colorado Location
N/A
Mailing Address
N/A
Other Address
5345 Arapahoe Ave Unit 5
Boulder, CO 80303

5345 Arapahoe Ave Unit 5
Boulder, CO 80303
Phone/Fax
Main Phone Number
303-442-8300
Fax Number
N/A
Other Phone Number
N/A
Web/Email
Email
info@boulderbridgehouse.org
Website
boulderbridgehouse.org
Social Media Links
   

Mission Statement

Bridge House believes in, respects and empowers people who are experiencing homelessness. We connect them to housing and employment opportunities so they can realize and embrace their future.

Organization History

Bridge House was established as a day shelter in 1996 when the local business and faith communities identified a need for services for individuals experiencing homelessness. Since then, Bridge House has transformed by strategically evolving and developing innovative, lasting solutions to address homelessness for our clients and community.

In 2012, Bridge House launched our award-winning Ready to Work Program, Colorado's only "work-first", transitional employment program for adults experiencing homelessness grounded in social enterprise. In 2013, Bridge House opened Community Table Kitchen our triple-bottom line food service social enterprise. In 2015, Bridge House opened the Ready to Work House to provide housing for 44 individuals in the program. In 2018, we opened our second Ready to Work site in Aurora, CO with capacity for 50 individuals. We are the only organization in Metro Denver that offers a comprehensive, employment-based solution to address homelessness.

In 2017, Bridge House established Path to Home, a 24 hour/7 day program structured to support adults experiencing homelessness, with not only basic needs services such as meals and shelter but with customized intensive housing-focused, navigation case management.

Bridge House is now a leader in Metro-Denver at the forefront of creating effective, efficient and data-driven solutions to address homelessness in the region.

Testimonials

A Ready to Work Success Story - Living on the streets at 58 years old and in the winter's freezing temperatures, Nessa almost died. She slept under the tree hiding from the man that robbed her and beat her up the first week she was on the street. Scared and alone she went to Bridge House's Resource Center and was able to get a warm sleeping bag and warm clothes. At the Resource Center, she learned about the Ready to Work program and soon after applying began the program working in our Community Table Kitchen catering social enterprise. Once she was able to stabilize in the program she found a job working at a local bakery and has her own apartment. She credits her success not only to her determination to change her circumstance but the opportunity given to her through Bridge House's Ready to Work program. After reuniting with her daughter and two grandchildren she said, "(Ready to Work) saved four lives, not just mine."

Key aspects of this profile information have been reviewed by Community First Foundation staff. Each organization is exclusively responsible for the content that appears on the profile page. Community First Foundation offers general guidance as to the purpose of each area but does not require or encourage charities to include anything in particular in each section.