Boulder History Museum

The Museum of Boulder (formerly the Boulder History Museum) provides engaging educational experiences for people to explore the continuing history of the Boulder region.

More Information

Fundraising Pages

Want to do more for your favorite charity? We’ve made it easy for you to raise money by creating a personalized fundraising page.

Start a fundraiser Current fundraisers for this charity (0)

General Information

General
Official Name
Boulder Historical Society​​​​​​​
DBA/Trade Name(s)
Boulder History Museum
Former Name(s)
(2007)Boulder Historical Society, Inc.
(2001)Boulder Museum of History
(2016)Boulder History Museum
Acronym
Muse
Date Established
1944
Offers Additional Colorado State Tax Credit
None
Tax ID
84-0576359
Addresses
Headquarters Address
2205 Broadway
Boulder, CO 80302
Colorado Location
N/A
Mailing Address
N/A
Phone/Fax
Main Phone Number
N/A
Fax Number
N/A
Other Phone Number
303-449-3464 x1
Web/Email
Email
booth@museumofboulder.org
Website
www.museumofboulder.org
Social Media Links
   

Mission Statement

The Museum of Boulder provides engaging educational experiences for people to explore the continuing history of the Boulder region. The Museum collects, preserves and presents Boulder history in order to connect them with the past, provide a context for the present and inspire a vision for the future.

Organization History

In 1944 a group of Boulder citizens recognized the need to preserve the heritage of Boulder County and to provide educational opportunities for people to learn about their community's history. The Boulder Historical Society and a museum were organized to collect, document, preserve, display and interpret the history of the Boulder area. Over the years, the Museum has accumulated a significant collection of artifacts, documents and photographs that chronicle the history of the area. Today, the Boulder Historical Society operates as the Museum of Boulder. It is a private 501(c)3 organization not affiliated with a city, county or state government. The Museum accomplishes its mission and goals through three primary program areas: 1) exhibitions, 2) educational programming (including: K-12, family events, outreach activities, adult programs), and 3) artifact and document collection and care. Through its programs the Museum engages participants to feel a stronger community connection and develop a better understanding of regional history including the issues facing Boulder, past, present and future.

Exhibitions are an integral piece of the Museum of Boulder's programming and provide multi-dimensional avenues to engage visitors and connect them to the community. The permanent exhibit, StoryMakers: A Boulder History, is a comprehensive exhibition on the early history of the Boulder region. The exhibits in the rotating gallery change three times a year to provide new experiences and diverse topics for visitors. Our exhibits focus on telling the unique stories of Boulder's community, past, present and future. Examples of our exhibits include: The the Evolution of Activewear: Fibers, Function and Fashion; Boulder County Ditches: Then and Now, and Alert Today, Alive Tomorrow: Living with the Atomic Bomb, 1945-65; Beer! Boulder's History on Tap, Hollywood Colorado, 1968 in America, and The Nature of Dogs. We are proud to have curated exhibits as well such as our award-winning exhibit Chief Niwot: Legend and Legacy, which was the Museum's most successful exhibit to date. The Niwot exhibit and associated programs received two awards: one from the Mountain-Plains Museums Association for Leadership and Innovation, and another from History Colorado for our contribution to Colorado history. The Museum serves more than 17,000 people through, programs, events and visits to the Museum.

Boulder History Museum's educational programs provide in-depth, interactive exploration of Boulder's history and community issues for all ages. The Museum works closely with local K-12 teachers to ensure the programs fit curriculum and enhance student learning. The Museum also offers a variety of after school programs for Girl Scouts, Boy Scouts and other youth organizations. For children aged pre-K through 3rd grade, the Discovery Room provides hands-on opportunities for young children and their families to touch, feel, listen, act, play and create. Adult education includes onsite and offsite programming. Onsite adult programs are open to the public and are planned to align with current exhibits and pertinent area happenings. The Museum also continues the very popular Boulder Conversations with Extraordinary People series. Once a month a popular Boulderite shares his or her story about their personal journey and the role that Boulder played in that journey.

Finally, the Museum of Boulder is the repository for the material history of the Boulder region. The Museum is continually building, documenting and researching this collection in order to create a more complete record of the history of Boulder, and to insure it is preserved and available for future generations. The Museum's collection contains over 44,000 artifacts and 900,000 photographs and documents.

Testimonials

Key aspects of this profile information have been reviewed by Community First Foundation staff. Each organization is exclusively responsible for the content that appears on the profile page. Community First Foundation offers general guidance as to the purpose of each area but does not require or encourage charities to include anything in particular in each section.