Bird Conservancy of the Rockies

You can make a difference. Help ensure a world where birds are forever abundant, contributing to healthy landscapes. Join us. Become a champion for birds and help us achieve our vision for the future. Together, we can change lives and landscapes, fostering a better world for people and birds.

More Information

Fundraising Pages

Want to do more for your favorite charity? We’ve made it easy for you to raise money by creating a personalized fundraising page.

Start a fundraiser Current fundraisers for this charity (0)

General Information

General
Official Name
Rocky Mountain Bird Observatory​​​​​​​
DBA/Trade Name(s)
Bird Conservancy of the Rockies
Former Name(s)
(2001)Colorado Bird Observatory
(2015)Rocky Mountain Bird Observatory
Acronym
-
Date Established
1988
Offers Additional Colorado State Tax Credit
None
Tax ID
84-1079882
Addresses
Headquarters Address
14500 Lark Bunting Lane
Brighton, CO 80603
Colorado Location
N/A
Mailing Address
N/A
Phone/Fax
Main Phone Number
N/A
Fax Number
N/A
Other Phone Number
308-783-1019
Web/Email
Email
info@birdconservancy.org
Website
www.birdconservancy.org
Social Media Links
     

Mission Statement

Conserving birds and their habitats through science, education and land stewardship.

Organization History

Bird Conservancy of the Rockies, formerly known as Rocky Mountain Bird Observatory, was founded in 1988 to address bird conservation and public education needs in the western United States. Bird Conservancy is headquartered at Barr Lake State Park near Brighton, Colorado, approximately 15 miles northeast of Denver. Barr Lake State Park is a nationally important stopover for birds migrating along North America's Central Flyway and a favorite spot for local and regional birders. Bird Conservancy programs are supported by grants from foundations, federal agencies, state agencies, other nonprofits, the Scientific and Cultural Facilities District and contributions from generous donors.

Bird Conservancy has grown since its inception from two full-time staff to more than 50 permanent staff working out of offices in Brighton and Fort Collins, Colorado, and Scottsbluff, Nebraska, as well as partner offices throughout our service territory. Our work extends into 13 western states: Colorado, Montana, Wyoming, North and South Dakota, Nebraska, Utah, Arizona, New Mexico, Kansas, Oklahoma, Texas and Idaho. Because birds know no international boundaries, we also work in the grasslands and tropics of western Mexico. As one of 12 countries in the world that host 60-70% of the world's biodiversity, Mexico is a natural focus for our international efforts.

Testimonials

"When you see Bird Conservancy and other vital organizations, it gives you optimism that there are ways to keep bird populations and the environment, healthy. Your work is invaluable." - Greg Owsley, Friend of Bird Conservancy and owner of The Storied Brand.

"Thank you for the work you do and HOW you do that work." - Kathanne Lynch, Friend of Bird Conservancy

Through Bird Conservancy's summer nature camp programs, we introduce children to the wonder of birds and their habitats. Here is what one parent had to say about our week-long camp program, "On the Wing:"

"The day we dropped her off was the last we saw of our shy little caterpillar…when she returned, an amazing transformation had taken place-a beautiful butterfly had spread her wings and taken its place. For weeks and weeks all we heard were tales about camp, about all the incredible experiences she had, about all of the times she was gently nudged out of her comfort zone, and about all of the moments she never wanted to forget."

Key aspects of this profile information have been reviewed by Community First Foundation staff. Each organization is exclusively responsible for the content that appears on the profile page. Community First Foundation offers general guidance as to the purpose of each area but does not require or encourage charities to include anything in particular in each section.