Bienvenidos Food Bank

For every $1 donated we can provide more than $9 worth of food for those in need including ample fresh fruits & vegetables every week! We are an innovative hunger prevention program and our services are designed to adapt to the changing needs of our clients and their neighborhoods.

More Information

Fundraising Pages

Want to do more for your favorite charity? We’ve made it easy for you to raise money by creating a personalized fundraising page.

Start a fundraiser Current fundraisers for this charity (0)

General Information

General
Official Name
North West Family Assistance Center​​​​​​​
DBA/Trade Name(s)
Bienvenidos Food Bank
Former Name(s)
()Northwest Family Assistance Center
Acronym
-
Date Established
1989
Offers Additional Colorado State Tax Credit
None
Tax ID
74-2543251
Addresses
Headquarters Address
3810 Pecos Street
Denver, CO 80211
Colorado Location
N/A
Mailing Address
N/A
Other Address
3810 Pecos Street
Denver, CO 80211

P.O. Box 11948
Denver, CO 80211
Phone/Fax
Main Phone Number
N/A
Fax Number
N/A
Other Phone Number
303-433-6328
Web/Email
Email
Director@BienvenidosFoodBank.org
Website
www.bienvenidosfoodbank.org/
Social Media Links
 

Mission Statement

We provide emergency, on-going supplemental food assistance and other resources for families in need with an emphasis on respect and dignity.

The Bienvenidos Food Bank is an innovative hunger prevention program for families in need and has served the Denver area for more 43 years. Our network of assistance programs are designed to help in ways that foster respect, dignity and can adapt to the changing needs of our clients and the neighborhoods in which they live.

Testimonials

"Coming to Bienvenidos has been really friendly and comforting, it just felt like home here."

"Nobody asked me too many probing questions...I was glad I didn't have to get too much into my story which make me comfortable that I could come do what I had to do"

I'm very pleased there is a place like this, after 4 years of being homeless I got an apartment and money is very very short so this is keeping me alive!"

Organization History

In 1976 a group of concerned neighbors and church leaders started a food bank at the St. Patrick's Action Center to serve the high number of struggling families in northwest Denver. The program grew under the leadership of well know community activist Ellen Torres who also helped establish the nonprofit Northwest Family Assistance Center. When the Action Center closed in 1998 the two organizations merged and served in a number of locations in Northwest Denver. Ellen Torres continued to run the all-volunteer nonprofit until her death in 2001. However, a group of dedicated volunteers and friends came together to kept the program growing and thriving.

Today the Bienvenidos Food Bank (now located at 3810 Pecos Street) has developed into a strong, independent, community based nonprofit organization solely focused on hunger relief and food security. We continue to be an organization rooted in the Northwest Denver community but serving anyone in need throughout the Denver area. We recognize the changing demographics of our community and the clients we serve and we are committed to helping as many families by seeking innovative way to serve those in need.

Key aspects of this profile information have been reviewed by Community First Foundation staff. Each organization is exclusively responsible for the content that appears on the profile page. Community First Foundation offers general guidance as to the purpose of each area but does not require or encourage charities to include anything in particular in each section.