Brain Injury Alliance of Colorado

The Brain Injury Alliance of Colorado is the go-to resource for help and services for survivors of an injury to the brain, their families, and providers.

More Information

Fundraising Pages

Want to do more for your favorite charity? We’ve made it easy for you to raise money by creating a personalized fundraising page.

Start a fundraiser Current fundraisers for this charity (0)

General Information

General
Official Name
Brain Injury Association of Colorado, Inc.​​​​​​​
DBA/Trade Name(s)
Brain Injury Alliance of Colorado
Former Name(s)
(2010)Brain Injury Association of Colorado
Acronym
BIAC
Date Established
1981
Offers Additional Colorado State Tax Credit
None
Tax ID
84-0893049
Addresses
Headquarters Address
1325 South Colorado Blvd
Suite B300
Denver , CO 80222
Colorado Location
N/A
Mailing Address
N/A
Other Address
1325 South Colorado Blvd
Suite B300
Denver , CO 80222
Phone/Fax
Main Phone Number
303-355-9969
Fax Number
N/A
Other Phone Number
N/A
Web/Email
Email
gavin@biacolorado.org
Website
www.biacolorado.org
Social Media Links
   

Mission Statement

Through guidance, resources, support and education, we seek to facilitate lifelong growth of Coloradans affected by an injury to the brain.
We serve individuals affected by all forms of damage to the brain such as stroke, tumor, blow to the head, lack of oxygen, toxins and infection.

Organization History

In 1980, a small group of people joined together to create a support group of survivors of an injury to the brain and their families. This support group was soon recognized as a necessary but non-existent resource in the state of Colorado. Brain Injury Alliance of Colorado (BIAC) was founded on this simple premise; survivors of a brain injury need a place to go or a person to call when they find themselves in that discouraging and seemingly hopeless state.
Soon, the idea was impressed upon the organization that there was much more to be accomplished in educating the public, hospital staff and care-takers about living with a brain injury post-discharge.
BIAC is the only statewide non-profit organization dedicated to improving the lives of brain injury survivors and their families by offering a multitude of support groups, workshops, events, recreation programs, classes, educational conferences, case management and an online resource directory. The attainment of sustainability and self-assuredness within our community of survivors remains top priority for the organization. BIAC successfully assists the brain injury community by strictly following a set of core values based on integrity, excellence and impact while continuing to connect with and improve more lives each and every day.

Testimonials

In my four years of working with BIAC and Pikes Peak Challenge, I have seen first hand the amazing work this organization does.

- Alison Dunlap, Brain Injury Survivor


I would feel absolutely naked on my bike without a helmet. I don't leave my garage without it strapped to my head.

- Susie Wargin, 9 News Anchor

Key aspects of this profile information have been reviewed by Community First Foundation staff. Each organization is exclusively responsible for the content that appears on the profile page. Community First Foundation offers general guidance as to the purpose of each area but does not require or encourage charities to include anything in particular in each section.