Boys & Girls Clubs of the High Rockies

To inspire and enable all young people, especially those that need us most, to reach their full potential as caring, responsible, productive citizens.

More Information

Fundraising Pages

Want to do more for your favorite charity? We’ve made it easy for you to raise money by creating a personalized fundraising page.

Start a fundraiser Current fundraisers for this charity (0)

General Information

General
Official Name
Boys & Girls Clubs of South Park Inc. (BGCSP)​​​​​​​
DBA/Trade Name(s)
Boys & Girls Clubs of the High Rockies
Former Name(s)
(2016)Boys & Girls Club of South Park
Acronym
BGCHR
Date Established
2003
Offers Additional Colorado State Tax Credit
Child Care Credit
Tax ID
68-0538363
Addresses
Headquarters Address
360 9th Street
PO Box 2167
Fairplay, CO 80440
Colorado Location
N/A
Mailing Address
N/A
Other Address
N/A
Phone/Fax
Main Phone Number
N/A
Fax Number
N/A
Other Phone Number
719-836-9019
Web/Email
Email
admin@bgchr.co
Website
www.bgchr.co
Social Media Links

Mission Statement

To inspire and enable all young people, especially those that need us most, to reach their full potential as caring, responsible, productive citizens.

Organization History

The Boys & Girls Club of South Park started in 2000 as a community based drug and alcohol prevention program for teens. In 2002 and 2003 a K-5 after-school and summer program was added and the program received its not-for-profit status. And in 2005, the community based program applied to Boys & Girls Club of America and officially became the Boys & Girls Club of South Park. We have expanded services over the years and in 2016 we filed to Do Business As the Boys & Girls Clubs of the High Rockies. This name better reflects the work we're achieving not only in South Park, but throughout Park County and across the 285 Corridor.

As a rural community Clubs, we address youth development in 5 core program areas: career and education; character and leadership; health and life skills; the arts; and sports fitness and recreation. We evolved out of the need to address teen drug and alcohol abuse and exist today because of the need for safe, fun and constructive alternatives for young people in our communities.We are the only organization that offers year round after-school and summer youth development programming in many of our rural communities.

Testimonials

"You (the staff) have a special gift in love for young adults with patience and loyalty to guide them in the opportunity to learn. It is up to the youth to take that and apply it in their life. I applaud you for your work." Frank Solis, Community Volunteer

"The Boys & Girls Club is a true asset to our rural communities."
Community Partner and Club Volunteer

"If it weren't for the Club I'd be home alone; probably in trouble."
Club Member, 10 years old

Key aspects of this profile information have been reviewed by Community First Foundation staff. Each organization is exclusively responsible for the content that appears on the profile page. Community First Foundation offers general guidance as to the purpose of each area but does not require or encourage charities to include anything in particular in each section.