Donate

AXL Academy

AXL Academy is a PK-8 Expeditionary charter public school located in Aurora. AXL meets students where they are to engage, empower and help all students achieve. We believe students learn when given the freedom to move, ask questions and interact with the real world. Thank you for your support.

More Information

Fundraising Pages

Want to do more for your favorite charity? We’ve made it easy for you to raise money by creating a personalized fundraising page.

Start a fundraiser Current fundraisers for this charity (0)

General Information

General
Official Name
AXL Academy​​​​​​​
DBA/Trade Name(s)
AXL Academy Charter School
Former Name(s)
(2014)AXL Charter School
Acronym
AXL
Date Established
2007
Offers Additional Colorado State Tax Credit
None
Tax ID
20-3841235
Addresses
Headquarters Address
14100 E Jewell Ave.
Aurora, CO 80012
Colorado Location
14100 E. Jewell Ave.
Aurora, CO 80012
Mailing Address
14100 E. Jewell Ave.
Aurora, CO 80012
Other Address
N/A
Phone/Fax
Main Phone Number
303-377-0758
Fax Number
N/A
Other Phone Number
303-377-0758
Web/Email
Email
info@axlacademy.org
Website
www.axlacademy.org
Social Media Links
 

Mission Statement

AXL Academy is a tuition-free PK-8 expeditionary charter school in Aurora that delivers academic achievement, character development and social equity through an active instructional model and a strong school culture.

Organization History

Aurora Expeditionary Learning (AXL) Academy was founded in 2008 as a PK-8 Expeditionary Learning school. The founders chose the expeditionary learning model out of the belief students should be given the opportunity for real-world experiences and active learning through field work and projects. AXL continues in Aurora today to deliver a progressive, real-world experience for every crew member using expeditions, technology and a community-based environment.

Testimonials

As a parent of a scholar at AXL Academy, I can say that this school shines at their mission to help all of their scholars achieve, and feel empowered. They encourage being part of a crew, which is inclusive and showcases each scholar's different strengths to function as a powerhouse. This school is a melting pot of all different backgrounds, and each child is given the freedom to learn and engage equally. I believe that AXL Academy's goal is to help each scholar achieve their own greatness, and prepare them for the World ahead of them. This is done not only through academics, but through interpersonal relationships, learning to work as a team, and to be strong contributors to our society. - AXL Parent

Key aspects of this profile information have been reviewed by Community First Foundation staff. Each organization is exclusively responsible for the content that appears on the profile page. Community First Foundation offers general guidance as to the purpose of each area but does not require or encourage charities to include anything in particular in each section.