Aspen Valley Land Trust

Protecting the working lands, wildlands, and treasured wonderlands of the Roaring Fork and Colorado River valleys.

More Information

Fundraising Pages

Want to do more for your favorite charity? We’ve made it easy for you to raise money by creating a personalized fundraising page.

Start a fundraiser Current fundraisers for this charity (0)

General Information

General
Official Name
Aspen Valley Land Trust​​​​​​​
DBA/Trade Name(s)
N/A
Former Name(s)
(1992)Park Trust, Ltd.
Acronym
AVLT
Date Established
1967
Offers Additional Colorado State Tax Credit
None
Tax ID
84-0574754
Addresses
Headquarters Address
320 Main Street
Suite 204
Carbondale, CO 81623
Colorado Location
N/A
Mailing Address
N/A
Phone/Fax
Main Phone Number
970-963-8440
Fax Number
N/A
Other Phone Number
N/A
Web/Email
Email
avlt@avlt.org
Website
avlt.org
Social Media Links
   

Mission Statement

Permanently preserve open lands for agriculture, wildlife habitat, scenic enjoyment and recreation in the greater Roaring Fork and Colorado River valleys.

Organization History

Colorado's oldest land trust has evolved over the past 51 years to meet the changing needs of our community. AVLT began as the Parks Association, formed in 1966 by a group of citizens interested in preserving the natural environment of Aspen and Pitkin County. The Parks Association's early efforts protected several small public parks in the Aspen area. The organization was also instrumental in developing much of the modern day trail system throughout Aspen and Pitkin County.

In 1978, George Stranahan donated Colorado's first conservation easement, ushering in new era for AVLT, and a shift in focus towards private land conservation. Over time, our service area expanded to include the entire Roaring Fork watershed and the Middle Colorado River watershed between Glenwood Springs and De Beque.

Today, AVLT works with private landowners, local governments, and other partners, to protect over 41,000 acres of important working lands, wildlands, and wonderlands… forever. These efforts preserve your way of life by nurturing the roots of local agriculture, creating outdoor recreation opportunities, conserving critical wildlife habitat, connecting kids with nature, protecting our rivers and water rights, and preserving the heritage of our communities.

For more about AVLT's founders and our history please see the "Legends of Land Conservation" video above, or copy and paste the following link into your browser:

https://youtu.be/70TWgYO2zps

Testimonials

"Setting up the land trust was simply acting on an idea whose time had come. Looking back, it is easy to see the people of this beautiful valley would readily embrace it. However, it is the continued leadership over the last 50 years that has inspired the confidence to keep it going. Knowing the promise of Forever is real." - John Doremus.

"What is the American West? It is space. And if the spaciousness goes, something is gone out of our image of ourselves that can never come again." - Eric Sevareid

"Our land, community, lifestyle and heritage is everything to me" - Kit Strang

"It's about the land. It's not about who owns it." - George Stranahan

"My time at Marble Basecamp was one of the most valuable and memorable lessons of my life." - Catherine Brinkman


Key aspects of this profile information have been reviewed by Community First Foundation staff. Each organization is exclusively responsible for the content that appears on the profile page. Community First Foundation offers general guidance as to the purpose of each area but does not require or encourage charities to include anything in particular in each section.