Colorado Gives Day starts in

Aurora Public Schools Foundation

The Aurora Public Schools Foundation advances private, non-profit, public and philanthropic partnerships to develop and leverage resources for projects and programs that drive innovation and excellence for more than 38,000 students, 5,000 teachers and staff, and 63 schools.

Learn More About This Non-Profit
Days Left To Donate
0
1
0 donations
$0
of
$0
scheduled
Start a movement
Want to do more for your favorite charity? We've made it easy for you to raise money by creating a personalized fundraising page.
Start a fundraiser Current fundraisers (0)

General Information

General
Official Name
Aurora Public Schools Foundation​​​​​​​
DBA/Trade Name(s)
N/A
Former Name(s)
(2007)Aurora Education Foundation
Acronym
APSF
Date Established
1987
Offers Additional Colorado State Tax Credit
None
Tax ID
74-2477363
Addresses
Headquarters Address
15701 East 1st Avenue
Suite 206
Aurora, CO 80011
Colorado Location
N/A
Mailing Address
15701 East 1st Avenue
Suite 206
Aurora, CO 80011
Other Address
N/A
Phone/Fax
Main Phone Number
303-326-2042
Fax Number
N/A
Other Phone Number
N/A
Web/Email
Email
apsfoundation@aurorak12.org
Website
www.educateaurora.org
Social Media Links
         

Mission Statement

The mission of the Aurora Public Schools Foundation is to cultivate community investment to enrich student opportunity.

Organization History

The Aurora Public Schools Foundation is a 501 (c)(3) non-profit organization that exists to provided resources and support to the Aurora Public Schools District. Established in 1987, currently, the APS Foundation works to create a college and career-bound culture in our high schools.

Today, the APS Foundation continues to advance private, nonprofit, public and philanthropic partnerships to develop and leverage resources that drive innovation and excellence for our District. Through our College and Career Centers, we have served over 15,000 students, unlocked over $117 million in scholarships, and showcased various career opportunities through internships, apprenticeships, and technical training programs.

What We Do:
We create a college and career-bound culture and resource hub through the operation and support of 8 College and Career Centers in APS high schools.

We facilitate direct philanthropy to support classrooms, schools, and programs within APS.

We advance partnerships and leverage resources to drive innovation and excellence for the students of APS.

Testimonials

We are thrilled to have your support for Colorado Gives Day 2021! Every $1 donated can unlock $47 in scholarships for a student! An investment of any amount will directly affect our students who represent over 130 countries and speak over 160 languages.

"Applying for everything, I don't think I would have figured it out on my own, so it's a blessing that [they're] here to help and support us find those ways." - Hana Fentahun, Rangeview High School Alumni, on how APSF and our College and Career Centers helped her with her post-secondary education success

Our College and Career Centers are designed to help students navigate their future including college visits, career opportunities, internships, externships, financial aid nights, college fairs, military fairs, college applications, scholarship essay writing, and more. In 2018, we helped waved over $60,000 in college application fees at one high school alone. In the 2019-2020 school year, we helped students secure over $40 million in scholarships to universities.

Key aspects of this profile information have been reviewed by Community First Foundation staff. Each organization is exclusively responsible for the content that appears on the profile page. Community First Foundation offers general guidance as to the purpose of each area but does not require or encourage charities to include anything in particular in each section.