Colorado Gives Day starts in
Donate

Angel Eyes

Angel Eyes is a small Colorado nonprofit organization that provides free professional grief support to families that have been impacted by pregnancy loss or the unexpected death of an infant as well as prevention and awareness of infant fatality.

More Information

Fundraising Pages

Want to do more for your favorite charity? We’ve made it easy for you to raise money by creating a personalized fundraising page.

Start a fundraiser Current fundraisers for this charity (2)

General Information

General
Official Name
Angel Eyes​​​​​​​
DBA/Trade Name(s)
N/A
Former Name(s)
(2008)The Colorado SIDS Program
Acronym
-
Date Established
1981
Offers Additional Colorado State Tax Credit
None
Tax ID
74-2159335
Addresses
Headquarters Address
425 South Cherry Street
Suite 860
Denver, CO 80246
Colorado Location
N/A
Mailing Address
N/A
Other Address
425 South Cherry Street
Suite 860
Denver, CO 80246
Phone/Fax
Main Phone Number
N/A
Fax Number
N/A
Other Phone Number
303-320-7771
Web/Email
Email
info@angeleyes.org
Website
www.angeleyes.org
Social Media Links
 

Mission Statement

Angel Eyes is a small Colorado nonprofit organization that provides free professional grief support to families that have been impacted by pregnancy loss or the unexpected death of an infant.

Prevention of infant deaths is a vital part of our intention. By partnering with other Colorado organizations we share awareness and prevention measures to reduce infant death in Colorado.

Organization History

Angel Eyes, formerly The Colorado SIDS Program, was incorporated in 1981 and represents a merger of the Colorado Chapter of the National SIDS Foundation, a parent organization formed in 1967, and the SIDS Information and Counseling Project, that was funded in 1976 through a federal grant. The Colorado SIDS Program was the first, and continues to be one of the few SIDS organizations to combine a parent and professional organization into one agency to provide a statewide approach to SIDS and SUID (Sudden Unexpted Infant Death) .

In 2008, the Program restructured as a direct result of the decline in SIDS deaths and entered a new chapter in its history. The name was changed to Angel Eyes to include families who had lost their infant to causes other than SIDS, excluding cases where criminal charges have been made. In 2013, the scope of Angel Eyes was expanded to include pregnancy loss and stillbirth.

Core Values
Counseling and Support: Compassionate and professional bereavement counseling and support services at no charge to families, caregivers and others that are impacted by pregnancy loss or the sudden, unexpected death of an infant. Individual counseling, group support, peer contact and volunteer opportunities are available.

Prevention and Awareness: Keep infants and families healthy through awareness and risk reduction measures throughout Colorado. This can include links to smoking cessation, Safe Sleep Campaign materials or caregivers safe sleep certifications.

Research: Support efforts to reduce the incidence of infant deaths. Maintain statistical data that is available and of value to researchers.

Goals & Objectives
• Provide every Colorado family experiencing the sudden, unexpected death of an infant with a personal contact soon after we are notified of the death, along with informational packets containing appropriate literature regarding the death and bereavement issues;
• Provide professional case management, information and support services in a culturally competent and linguistically appropriate manner to those affected by pregnancy loss or the sudden, unexpected death of an infant throughout the two years following the death and longer if needed;
• Provide accurate information and education to the Colorado community regarding pregnancy loss, SIDS and other sudden, unexpected infant deaths
• Provide accurate data regarding these deaths in Colorado; determine trends that might reflect areas of program or educational needs;
• Provide sufficient operating funds to support program operations through fundraising, grants, individual donations and corporate donations.

Testimonials

In 2019, Angel Eyes has experienced a major change in it's oversight and added some new events that have provided opportunities for Colorado families to gather in remembrance of their child, to support Angel Eyes and to create community. All services provided by Angel Eyes are FREE to the client, a tradition we proudly continue to uphold. It has been a great sense of pride for the staff and board of Angel Eyes to be a part of giving comfort and providing hope.

Laura Crowley
Board President

---

"Angel Eyes has been a wonderful support for us during this difficult time. Connecting with families who have also lost a child has been tremendous support in being understood during our grief."
- Dianna C.
"We weren't sure what to expect when we decided to seek counseling for the loss of our baby at 20 weeks. We were in unbelievable pain, sorrow and angry that it happened. Our Angel Eyes counselor was very good, and helped us get to a place of acceptance and healing. We're so glad we decided to use their services, and highly recommend it to anyone who has suffered the loss of their infant, toddler or experienced a miscarriage or stillbirth. Angel Eyes is a gift, please take it." Scott W.

Key aspects of this profile information have been reviewed by Community First Foundation staff. Each organization is exclusively responsible for the content that appears on the profile page. Community First Foundation offers general guidance as to the purpose of each area but does not require or encourage charities to include anything in particular in each section.