Donate

Alzheimer's Association

Alzheimer's disease kills more people than breast cancer and prostate cancer combined. It is the 6th leading cause of death in this country and the only major diseases with no prevention, no treatment, and no cure. We will continue to serve people and advance research until we find a cure!

More Information

Fundraising Pages

Want to do more for your favorite charity? We’ve made it easy for you to raise money by creating a personalized fundraising page.

Start a fundraiser Current fundraisers for this charity (0)

General Information

General
Official Name
Alzheimer's Disease and Related Disorders Association, Inc.​​​​​​​
DBA/Trade Name(s)
Alzheimer's Association, Alzheimer's Association Colorado Chapter
Former Name(s)
()
Acronym
-
Date Established
1982
Offers Additional Colorado State Tax Credit
None
Tax ID
13-3039601
Addresses
Headquarters Address
455 N. Sherman St
Ste 500
Denver, CO 80203
Colorado Location
N/A
Mailing Address
N/A
Other Address
455 N. Sherman St
Ste 500
Denver, CO 80203
Phone/Fax
Main Phone Number
303-813-1669 x 9649
Fax Number
N/A
Other Phone Number
800-272-3900
Web/Email
Email
nthompson@alz.org
Website
http:www.alz.org/co
Social Media Links
   

Mission Statement

The mission of the Alzheimer's Association is to eliminate Alzheimer's disease through the advancement of research; to provide and enhance care and support for all affected; and to reduce the risk of dementia through the promotion of brain health. Our vision is a world without Alzheimer's disease.

Organization History

The Colorado Chapter of Alzheimer's Association serves all 64 counties in Colorado through our 8 offices in Denver, Boulder, Colorado Springs, Fort Collins, Greeley, Pueblo, Durango and Grand Junction. There are over 71,000 people in the state living with Alzheimer's and a quarter of a million caregivers. As the 6th leading cause of death in this country, we will strive to provide the best support possible until we find a cure.

Testimonials

"Until it (Alzheimer's) comes home, you really don't know where to start," she said. "No one would ever think to come to the Alzheimer's Association before they need it, but it has been a great resource that has enabled me to be prepared for each stage (of the disease)." Caregiver

Key aspects of this profile information have been reviewed by Community First Foundation staff. Each organization is exclusively responsible for the content that appears on the profile page. Community First Foundation offers general guidance as to the purpose of each area but does not require or encourage charities to include anything in particular in each section.