Colorado Gives Day starts in

ALS Association-Rocky Mountain Chapter

With an average life expectancy of two to five years, people with ALS are aware of how precious every moment is. Please make a contribution to support those living with this devastating disease and help advance research in the fight against ALS

More Information

Fundraising Pages

Want to do more for your favorite charity? We’ve made it easy for you to raise money by creating a personalized fundraising page.

Start a fundraiser Current fundraisers for this charity (0)

General Information

General
Official Name
Amyotrophic Lateral Sclerosis Association​​​​​​​
DBA/Trade Name(s)
N/A
Former Name(s)
(1999)Rocky Mountain Chapter of The ALS Association
Acronym
ALSA
Date Established
1997
Offers Additional Colorado State Tax Credit
None
Tax ID
84-1337868
Addresses
Headquarters Address
10855 Dover Street
Suite 500
Westminster, CO 80021
Colorado Location
10855 Dover Street
Suite 500
Westminster, CO 80021
Mailing Address
N/A
Phone/Fax
Main Phone Number
N/A
Fax Number
303-832-3365
Other Phone Number
866-ALS-3211
Web/Email
Email
ceo@alsaco.org
Website
www.alsarockymountain.org
Social Media Links
     

Mission Statement

OUR VISION
In the quest to create a world without ALS, our vision is to care for
and support all people living with Lou Gehrig's disease as we leave no
stone unturned in our relentless search for a cure.

OUR MISSION
To lead the fight to cure and treat ALS through global, cutting-edge research, and to empower people with Lou Gehrig's disease and their families to live fuller lives by providing them with compassionate care and support.

Organization History

The Rocky Mountain Chapter was founded in 1991 when a group of ALS patients, their families and other concerned citizens formed an organization to provide services and support to those citizens in Colorado afflicted with ALS. Until that date, there were few resources available in the metro Denver area to support ALS patients, their families and caregivers.

Between 1991 and 1996, The Rocky Mountain Chapter's volunteers acted as volunteer staff for the organization that worked to organize ALS Support Group meetings and ran a variety of special events to fund the purchase of much-needed medical equipment for ALS patients.

With the hopes of informing the ALS community about the activities of the Chapter and educating others on the disease, in general, this volunteer group began publishing a newsletter entitled The Voice in 1993.

A monthly e-Newsletter serves as one of the primary means by which the RMC staff and Board of Directors disseminates information to its members. The other primary means by which RMC disseminates information is through the Chapter's website at www.alsaco.org.

In 1997, the local Chapter affiliated with The ALS Association and joined a national network of professionals who would work in tandem to provide greater services to the ALS community and would also agree to allocate financial support to fund ALS-specific research.

Testimonials

Key aspects of this profile information have been reviewed by Community First Foundation staff. Each organization is exclusively responsible for the content that appears on the profile page. Community First Foundation offers general guidance as to the purpose of each area but does not require or encourage charities to include anything in particular in each section.