Colorado Gives Day starts in
Donate

Community Housing Partners

As an Aurora/Metro-Denver-based non-profit affordable housing provider, we recognize that households often need services beyond lower rents. During these difficult times we're helping to keep residents housed and prevent evictions while seeking to develop more affordable housing in Aurora.

More Information

Fundraising Pages

Want to do more for your favorite charity? We’ve made it easy for you to raise money by creating a personalized fundraising page.

Start a fundraiser Current fundraisers for this charity (0)

General Information

General
Official Name
Aurora Housing Corporation​​​​​​​
DBA/Trade Name(s)
Community Housing Partners
Former Name(s)
(2013)Aurora Housing Corporation
Acronym
CHP
Date Established
1985
Offers Additional Colorado State Tax Credit
None
Tax ID
84-1034458
Addresses
Headquarters Address
7535 E. Hampden Avenue
Suite 400
Denver, CO 80231
Colorado Location
N/A
Mailing Address
N/A
Other Address
7535 E. Hampden Avenue
Suite 400
Denver, CO 80231
Phone/Fax
Main Phone Number
N/A
Fax Number
N/A
Other Phone Number
720-278-6557
Web/Email
Email
signy@ch-partners.org
Website
ch-partners.org
Social Media Links

Mission Statement

To provide and develop service-enriched affordable housing opportunities for lower income households in our communities.



Organization History

Community Housing Partners (CHP) under it former name Aurora Housing Corporation (AHC) has been in existence since 1985, when it was formed to access funding streams for affordable housing that were not available to the Aurora Housing Authority (AHA). Throughout its 35-year history, CHP has developed numerous properties throughout the City of Aurora, all with the focus of providing decent, affordable housing to families earning 30-60% of the area median income (AMI).

In addition to developing and managing housing, CHP has provided transitional and rapid rehousing for homeless families with children, through rental assistance and case management. In 2018, CHP welcomed these families as permanent residents, and expanded supportive services to all of our 90 households at Plaza Townhomes at Macon and Moline and Tollgate Creek Townhomes. This service-enriched housing ensures that families can sustain economic self-sufficiency and stable permanent housing.

As a 501(c)(3) housing development organization, CHP is also a non-profit affordable housing developer. We are actively planning development of the first phase Eagle Meadow Homes on a 4.8-acre site near E. 2nd Avenue and Sable in Aurora. We submitted an Affordable Housing Tax Credit application in August 2020 for 93 units of family-oriented housing with 20% of the units for extremely low-income households (20-30%).

Testimonials

There is a critical shortage of affordable housing units in the City of Aurora and the Metro Denver area. There are also many families who are experiencing homelessness. CHP is working with partners and investors in order to construct more units.

There is also a need for monetary donations to support formerly homeless families living at Plaza Townhomes at Macon and Moline in Aurora, as well as our other households that face economic hardships. Although the rents at CHP's two developments are significantly less than market rents (sometimes 1/2 to 2/3 less), households often need assistance with late rent, furniture, utility payments, educational supplies and classes, household items, and more.
---
The housing program has brought me so much success. I'm at Metro State University and will graduate in about a year. I have permanent housing now thanks to the housing program at CHP!!

Program graduate.

Key aspects of this profile information have been reviewed by Community First Foundation staff. Each organization is exclusively responsible for the content that appears on the profile page. Community First Foundation offers general guidance as to the purpose of each area but does not require or encourage charities to include anything in particular in each section.