Aging Resources of Douglas County

Aging is one of the few truly universal experiences. With the right supports, many older people can continue to live and thrive in their communities. Over 90 percent of older people say they want to stay in their homes as they grow older and that wish becomes a reality with ARDC.

Learn More About This Non-Profit
Start a movement
Want to do more for your favorite charity? We've made it easy for you to raise money by creating a personalized fundraising page.
Start a fundraiser Current fundraisers (0)

General Information

General
Official Name
AGING RESOURCES OF DOUGLAS COUNTY​​​​​​​
DBA/Trade Name(s)
N/A
Former Name(s)
(2017)Neighbor Network
Acronym
-
Date Established
2019
Offers Additional Colorado State Tax Credit
None
Tax ID
82-5166064
Addresses
Headquarters Address
104 4th Street
Castle Rock, CO 80104
Colorado Location
104 4th Street
Castle Rock, CO 80104
Mailing Address
104 4th Street
Castle Rock, CO 80104
Other Address
N/A
Phone/Fax
Main Phone Number
303-814-4300
Fax Number
N/A
Other Phone Number
N/A
Web/Email
Email
ardc@douglas.co.us
Website
www.agingresourcesdougco.org
Social Media Links
   

Mission Statement

Aging Resources of Douglas County (ARDC) connects older people to vital services, information, and resources that promote aging with independence and dignity. We believe that the voice of every senior should be heard and respected and that the whole community should join together to support older adults in their golden years.

Vision: We envision a Douglas County where all older adults can age comfortably and with dignity in their own homes, staying engaged and involved in communities that embrace the worth of citizens of all ages.

Organization History

Aging Resources of Douglas County began in 1998 as Neighbor Network. Transportation was provided to Douglas County seniors through a Rural Colorado Health Association grant. The county's senior population experienced rapid growth during this time, nearly tripling in just a decade. Neighbor Network struggled to keep up with the swelling demand for services under the constraints of a small county program. In 2013, Neighbor Network became a project under the fiscal sponsorship of the Colorado Nonprofit Development Center (CNDC) to obtain nonprofit status and broadened its programming to include Information and Referral, Companionship, Home Help, and Care Management. In 2018, Neighbor Network re-positioned itself as the nonprofit Aging Resource Center for Douglas County, incorporating direct services with navigation and guidance tools to better accommodate the needs of older adults. Aging Resources of Douglas County remains true to its roots as a relationship-based, no-cost organization, providing the best care possible for seniors.

Testimonials

"It's so reassuring to have an organization that can help when you really need something. I wish every community could have something like Aging Resources."
- Paul, age 92

"I've been living in my home for over half my life, and I like it very much. Being part of the Neighbor Network program helps me stay here."
- Carol, age 74

"Without Aging Resources' help, I could not stay in my home. Thank you for being there for me when I need you." Margorie, age 89

Key aspects of this profile information have been reviewed by Community First Foundation staff. Each organization is exclusively responsible for the content that appears on the profile page. Community First Foundation offers general guidance as to the purpose of each area but does not require or encourage charities to include anything in particular in each section.