Advocates for Children

The mission of Advocates for Children is to speak up for abused and neglected children through Court Appointed Special Advocate (CASA) volunteers. Our vision is that all children dream, thrive and grow with a sense of belonging and empowerment to build a successful future.

More Information

Fundraising Pages

Want to do more for your favorite charity? We’ve made it easy for you to raise money by creating a personalized fundraising page.

Start a fundraiser Current fundraisers for this charity (0)

General Information

General
Official Name
​​​​​​​
DBA/Trade Name(s)
N/A
Former Name(s)
(1993)Guardian Ad Litem Project of Arapahoe County
(1999)Arapahoe Advocates for Children
Acronym
CASA
Date Established
1985
Offers Additional Colorado State Tax Credit
None
Tax ID
74-2414133
Addresses
Headquarters Address
10855 E Bethany Dr, Suite 200
Aurora, CO 80014
Colorado Location
N/A
Mailing Address
N/A
Phone/Fax
Main Phone Number
N/A
Fax Number
N/A
Other Phone Number
303-328-2349
Web/Email
Email
one_casa@adv4children.org
Website
www.adv4children.org
Social Media Links
   

Mission Statement

The mission of Advocates for Children is to speak up for abused and neglected children through Court Appointed Special Advocate (CASA) volunteers. Our vision is that all children dream, thrive and grow with a sense of belonging and empowerment to build a successful future.

Organization History

Since 1985, Advocates for Children has been serving abused and neglected children. Today we serve the 18th Judicial District, encompassing the counties of Arapahoe, Douglas, Elbert and Lincoln and covering a total of 6,100 square miles. Our CASA volunteers provide an indispensable service to child victims of abuse and neglect by serving as the eyes and ears of the court. By devoting their attentions to one case at a time, CASA volunteers spend on average ten hours a month or more with their CASA kids and often know more about the children's situation than any other party to the case. As one of the oldest and largest CASA agencies in the country, Advocates for Children has achieved an outstanding record of success on behalf of abused and neglected children, helping to ensure that as many children as possible find safe, permanent homes.

Testimonials

Key aspects of this profile information have been reviewed by Community First Foundation staff. Each organization is exclusively responsible for the content that appears on the profile page. Community First Foundation offers general guidance as to the purpose of each area but does not require or encourage charities to include anything in particular in each section.