Adam's Camp

When a child has special needs, the entire family has special needs. The mission of Adam's Camp is to realize the potentials and develop the strengths of children and young adults by bringing together families with professionals and volunteers to collaboratively provide customized, intensive therapy, family support, and recreation in a camp environment. Your support allows these remarkable children and families to realize potentials and develop strengths.

More Information

Fundraising Pages

Want to do more for your favorite charity? We’ve made it easy for you to raise money by creating a personalized fundraising page.

Start a fundraiser Current fundraisers for this charity (0)

General Information

General
Official Name
Colorado Institute of Developmental Pediatrics, Inc.​​​​​​​
DBA/Trade Name(s)
Adam's Camp
Former Name(s)
(2007)Colorado Institute of Developmental Pediatrics
Acronym
-
Date Established
1987
Offers Additional Colorado State Tax Credit
None
Tax ID
74-2432104
Addresses
Headquarters Address
6767 South Spruce St., Suite 102
Centennial, CO 80112
Colorado Location
N/A
Mailing Address
N/A
Phone/Fax
Main Phone Number
N/A
Fax Number
N/A
Other Phone Number
303-563-8290
Web/Email
Email
contact@adamscamp.org
Website
www.adamscampcolorado.org
Social Media Links
   

Mission Statement

When a child has special needs, the entire family has special needs. The mission of Adam's Camp is to realize the potentials and develop the strengths of children and young adults by bringing together families with professionals and volunteers to collaboratively provide customized, intensive therapy, family support, and recreation in a camp environment.

Organization History

Adam's Camp was founded in 1986 by the parents of Adam, a six year old boy with cerebral palsy, and his physical therapist. Though he had been receiving weekly therapies since he was six months old, Adam was unable to walk or even crawl. In an effort to avoid having him placed in a wheelchair to attend school, Adam's parents found a physical therapist who provided intensive therapy several hours each day for a full week. At the end of the week, Adam began walking for the first time with the aid of a walker. This progress encouraged Adam's family and his ongoing physical therapist to create an opportunity for five families and five therapists to come together to see if intensive therapy could offer as much to other children with developmental disabilities as it had to Adam. The results were significant for each family, none more than for Adam who began walking independently at that first Adam's Camp. Over the past nearly 30 years, Adam's Camp has grown from one summer session serving 5 families in 1986 to 61 sessions serving 1,036 clients in 2015.

Testimonials

"This week was amazing. We were so encouraged by our son's progress. We haven't seen this much progress in such a short time. The therapists you get are incredible. Thank you to everyone."
- Trailblazer Family

"A language explosion!" 'A night and day difference!" These are just a couple of the exclamations made by Kelley's teachers at school, in two separate programs, the week following Adam's Camp." Thanks so much!!!"
- Pathfinder Therapy Family

"Adam's Camp has changed our lives, truly, and many of the ideas we were presented with and the skills Ethan learned last summer catapulted us into a year of phenomenal growth. The integrated therapy model is POWERFUL!"
- Pathfinder Therapy Family
"Our son became a little more independent and seemed very proud that he went to camp away from his family for the first time."
- Adventure Camp Parent
"Knowing your child is in a beautiful, interesting environment with caring, experienced councilors allows you to enjoy some time away from your child."
- Adventure Camp parent

Key aspects of this profile information have been reviewed by Community First Foundation staff. Each organization is exclusively responsible for the content that appears on the profile page. Community First Foundation offers general guidance as to the purpose of each area but does not require or encourage charities to include anything in particular in each section.