Donate

YouthZone

YouthZone requests funding for programs that keep kids ages 10-18 out of the juvenile justice system and gets kids and families back on track! 90% of YZ clients do not repeat another offense plus the cost of one YZ client is $1500 for 6 months compared to over $50,000 if they stay in the system!

More Information

Fundraising Pages

Want to do more for your favorite charity? We’ve made it easy for you to raise money by creating a personalized fundraising page.

Start a fundraiser Current fundraisers for this charity (0)

General Information

General
Official Name
Garfield Youth Services​​​​​​​
DBA/Trade Name(s)
YouthZone
Former Name(s)
()Garfield Youth Services
Acronym
Youth Zone
Date Established
1976
Offers Additional Colorado State Tax Credit
None
Tax ID
84-0712993
Addresses
Headquarters Address
413 9th Street
Glenwood Springs, CO 81601
Colorado Location
N/A
Mailing Address
N/A
Other Address
413 9th Street
Glenwood Springs, CO 81601

136 12th Street
Rifle, CO 81650

520 3rd Street
Carbondale, CO 81623

Aspen Middle School
235 High School Rd
Aspen, CO, CO 81611
Phone/Fax
Main Phone Number
970-945-9300
Fax Number
N/A
Other Phone Number
970-625-3141
Web/Email
Email
cwolff@youthzone.com
Website
www.youthzone.com
Social Media Links
 

Mission Statement

YouthZone is a 501(c)3 non-profit dedicated to providing opportunities for youth and families to be responsible, contributing members of society. Through prevention, advocacy and direct services, YouthZone strives to enhance the quality of life for families in our communities in western Colorado.

Organization History

YouthZone was incorporated in 1976, founded by a group of parents concerned about drug use among high school students in Garfield County. The original focus of the agency was to provide recreational activities along with drug information and education to youth. In its first years of operation, YouthZone assisted approximately 400 youth between 14 and 17 years of age.
Today YouthZone has grown to serve nearly 1,500 youth and their families from Aspen to Parachute, and is the only youth organization in four counties that intervenes with the juvenile court system. YouthZone is skilled in evaluating program effectiveness, proactive in preventing youth from entering the juvenile justice system, and practiced in providing parent support through consultations, one-on-one education and classes.

Testimonials

From a teen client: What I have learned from this experience is that there are consequences for the actions you take and the things you do. I have also learned that the actions you take and the choices you make can greatly effect other people. I have also learned to think about what I am about to do and how I would feel if someone else did the same thing to me.I have also learned to think how it will not only affect my family and friends but what they will think about me after the choice I make.

Key aspects of this profile information have been reviewed by Community First Foundation staff. Each organization is exclusively responsible for the content that appears on the profile page. Community First Foundation offers general guidance as to the purpose of each area but does not require or encourage charities to include anything in particular in each section.