YouthPower365

There is no better gift than the gift of education. By giving to YouthPower365 (formerly The Youth Foundation) you can ensure that more than 4,000 youth in Eagle County will continue to be served through our signature programs. YouthPower365 is a qualified Child Care Tax Credit organization.

More Information

Fundraising Pages

Want to do more for your favorite charity? We’ve made it easy for you to raise money by creating a personalized fundraising page.

Start a fundraiser Current fundraisers for this charity (0)

General Information

General
Official Name
YouthPower365​​​​​​​
DBA/Trade Name(s)
N/A
Former Name(s)
(2012)The Youth Foundation
Acronym
YP365
Date Established
1981
Offers Additional Colorado State Tax Credit
Child Care Credit
Tax ID
84-1442909
Addresses
Headquarters Address
90 Benchmark Rd.
Suite 202
Avon , CO 81620
Colorado Location
90 Benchmark Rd.
Suite 300
Avon, CO 81620
Mailing Address
PO Box 6550
Avon, CO 81620
Other Address
N/A
Phone/Fax
Main Phone Number
970.777.2015
Fax Number
N/A
Other Phone Number
N/A
Web/Email
Email
info@vvf.org
Website
www.youthpower365.org
Social Media Links
     

Mission Statement

To provide extended learning year-round that inspires, educates and empowers the youth and families of Eagle County from cradle to career.

Organization History

Since its inception in 1981, the Vail Valley Foundation has always had education as an aspect of its mission. However, in the early 1990s, the VVF shifted focus from adult education (events like the World Forum) to youth education. The VVF had some of its own programming, and also supported and funded the YouthPower365. Eventually, it became clear that there were great benefits to merging the two organizations. In January 2012, YP365 forged a beneficial partnership with the Vail Valley Foundation (VVF), allowing our organization to increase its capacity. The foundation provides added strength through human resources, accounting, board leadership, and administrative services. As a result of this granted assistance, YP365 has been able to serve more children, offer more effective programming, reduce duplicative services, and leverage greater community support. YP365 remains an independent 501(c) (3); however the Vail Valley Foundation's Board of Directors (BOD) retains ultimate fiduciary responsibility. Today, YouthPower365 (YP365) has grown to serve over 3,000 children annually and operates in all 19 public schools in Eagle County Schools (ECS) RE District 50J. Our current programs include early childhood initiatives (PwrUP); afterschool and summer programs for K-12 (PwrHrs); and college and career readiness for high school students (PwrON). Through this educational continuum, we partner with our community's most vulnerable families. In 2017-2018, 72% of YP365 families earn below 185% of the Federal Poverty Level (FPL), or less than $46,435 for a family of four. And, 36% of those families live at or below FPL, which is $25,100 for a family of four; a full third of the children in our programs live in poverty.

Testimonials

"It truly helps us being able to pick them up a bit later in the day so that we can focus on our jobs as parents, and don't have to cut our day short. It is valuable to know that our kids are under great care while their brains, minds and bodies are engaged in fruitful activities". -- PwrHrs Parent

"Having lived and taught in Denver for several years, I am impressed with the amount of opportunities Power Hours offers to students as well as teachers. It is an amazing program, and we are fortunate to have your support. I have worked in schools where after-school programs and summer school are no longer possible due to lack of funding. It also is a great way for teachers living in an expensive Valley to find additional work, with great pay. If not for Power Hours, teachers would struggle to find work that helps them afford the high cost of living in the Valley, and would also have to work odd hours, possibly into the evening. Thank you for all you do for students! And teachers!" -- PwrHrs Teacher

Key aspects of this profile information have been reviewed by Community First Foundation staff. Each organization is exclusively responsible for the content that appears on the profile page. Community First Foundation offers general guidance as to the purpose of each area but does not require or encourage charities to include anything in particular in each section.