Colorado Gives Day starts in

Young Voices of Colorado

Tuition covers only 1/3 of the cost to educate a child. We are dependent on the generous contributions of our supporters to provide extraordinary opportunities for our young singers

Learn More About This Non-Profit
Days Left To Donate
0
9
0 donations
$0
of
$0
scheduled
Start a movement
Want to do more for your favorite charity? We've made it easy for you to raise money by creating a personalized fundraising page.
Start a fundraiser Current fundraisers (0)

General Information

General
Official Name
Young Voices of Colorado​​​​​​​
DBA/Trade Name(s)
N/A
Former Name(s)
(2013)Littelton Children's Chorale
Acronym
YVC
Date Established
1991
Offers Additional Colorado State Tax Credit
None
Tax ID
84-1153316
Addresses
Headquarters Address
99 Inverness Drive East
Suite 150
Englewood, CO 80112
Colorado Location
N/A
Mailing Address
N/A
Other Address
N/A
Phone/Fax
Main Phone Number
N/A
Fax Number
N/A
Other Phone Number
303-797-7464
Web/Email
Email
office@youngvoices.org
Website
www.youngvoices.org
Social Media Links
 

Mission Statement

To achieve excellence in children's choral music through education and performance.

Vision:
- To create an energetic atmosphere dedicated to choral artistry, expressive singing, and music literacy.
- To provide our singers with extraordinary performance opportunities.
- To serve our community with entertainment and culture.
- To develop leadership, commitment, and discipline.


Organization History

Young Voices, incorporated as the Littleton Children's Chorale in 1990, was started with several neighborhood friends "to inspire children to a lifelong love of singing." In 1996 the name was changed to reflect the broader geographic area from which the singers hale, and the mission was updated to "achieve excellence in children's choral music through education and performance." We offer the strongest children's choral music education program in Colorado. Today our traditional program serves 200 singers, predominantly from Arapahoe County, while our outreach and scholarship programs benefit several thousand children.

Young Voices produced the first children's opera on the Newman Center stage. Our Concert Choir performed, in Chinese, the American premier of Chinese composer Tan Dun's Symphony of Peace with the University of Denver's Lamont Symphony. We have performed, by invitation, for Colorado Music Educator's conferences and with local talent like the Denver Brass. We have collaborated with local adult chorales and orchestras. Our choristers have performed in Carnegie Hall, throughout Europe, and in festivals and competitions around the USA. We have commissioned and premiered lasting music, some of which is performed internationally.

Over 250 individual singers have auditioned and been selected for regional and national honor choirs, while two boys won international Solo competitions at the International Musical Eisteddfod in Llangollen, Wales in 2005. This summer our Concert Choir and Signature, selected by international judges from hundreds of competitors, will participate in the finals of the historical Eisteddfod.

Concert Choir and Signature were selected through a competitive process to perform for the 2008 and 2010 Southwestern Divisional conferences of the American Choral Directors Association the 2008 national convention of the Organization of American Kodaly Educators and all 5 choirs performed at the National Orff Educators Conference in 2013.

In 2006, Young Voices launched Sing A Mile High, our national children's choral festival, bringing together world renowned conductors and composers and exceptional youth chorales from across the nation. This week-long festival has become one of the most popular youth choral festivals in the country enabling us to sell out every year since inception with the exception of 2011. Several hundred singers and their families will attend this June. Special music is commissioned for and premiered at the free community concerts during Sing A MiIe High.
The festival became international in 2011 with two choirs from Canada.

Young Voices has progressed from an all volunteer team to a staff of three full-time employees, two part-time staff as well as two part-time directors, and four part-time accompanists. We have five choirs at progressive levels. Our choristers come from almost 100 schools. Our office and rehearsal spaces are located in Arapahoe County.

Testimonials

"Young Voices provided my child with the structure to develop self discipline in a fun and creative atmosphere."
TrebleMaker Parent

"YVC has provided my child with the kind of enrichment that we could not find in dance, sports or visual arts."
Concert Choir Parent

"My child was shy and reserved and Young Voices helped him gain self confidence, and provided him with an opportunity to share his talents."
Boychoir Parent

Key aspects of this profile information have been reviewed by Community First Foundation staff. Each organization is exclusively responsible for the content that appears on the profile page. Community First Foundation offers general guidance as to the purpose of each area but does not require or encourage charities to include anything in particular in each section.