Donate

Piknik Theatre

Support Piknik Theatre for "Performance Everywhere": free outdoor shows during the summer months, indoor productions in St. Paul's Episcopal Church, youth and adult theatre education and counseling programs, audio theatre creations, and development of indoor and outdoor performance venues.

More Information

Fundraising Pages

Want to do more for your favorite charity? We’ve made it easy for you to raise money by creating a personalized fundraising page.

Start a fundraiser Current fundraisers for this charity (1)

General Information

General
Official Name
Yampa Valley Performing Arts Council​​​​​​​
DBA/Trade Name(s)
Piknik Theatre
Former Name(s)
(2017)The Great American Laughing Stock Company
Acronym
Piknik Theatre
Date Established
1971
Offers Additional Colorado State Tax Credit
None
Tax ID
81-1129278
Addresses
Headquarters Address
141 9th Street, Suite 102
Steamboat Springs, CO 80487
Colorado Location
141 9th Street, Suite 102
Steamboat Springs, CO 80487
Mailing Address
PO Box 770181
Steamboat Springs, CO 80477
Other Address
N/A
Phone/Fax
Main Phone Number
970-355-9403
Fax Number
N/A
Other Phone Number
N/A
Web/Email
Email
pikniktheatre@gmail.com
Website
www.pikniktheatre.org
Social Media Links
 

Mission Statement

To create diverse and professional quality theatre in the Yampa Valley of Northwestern Colorado

Organization History

Originally founded in 1971 as the Great American Laughing Stock Company, Piknik Theatre has become Northwest Colorado's only professional theatre company producing free outdoor performances since 2008. Each year we currently reach out to over 1500 live audience members and thousands more via our audio theatre productions broadcast on local radio and the internet. Concurrent with the summer Festival performances, our guest professional artists offer an affordable Youth Theatre Workshop for 15-20 young artists ages 11-18. In 2018, Piknik Theatre expanded to add indoor productions of the classic Shakespeare tragedies at the local Episcopal Church. Future capital campaigns include development of an outdoor amphitheater in collaboration with the City of Steamboat Springs and numerous other local performing arts organizations; and the potential to remodel the interior of the Old Stone Church at St. Paul's that could turn this underutilized facility into a small scale "black box" theatre.

Testimonials

"We enjoy the amazing productions put on every season by Piknik Theater!" - Waldman Family who have lived in Steamboat for decades and whose children have been a part of the theatre education.

"We are so blessed to have this organization in our town" - Rowse Family

Key aspects of this profile information have been reviewed by Community First Foundation staff. Each organization is exclusively responsible for the content that appears on the profile page. Community First Foundation offers general guidance as to the purpose of each area but does not require or encourage charities to include anything in particular in each section.