Donate

Young Americans Center for Financial Education

Each $50 gives a child a financial education to be ready for the real world. You give knowledge PLUS the exciting, real world, hands-on experience to make it stick! Gifts of $500+ can qualify for a Colorado Child Care Tax Credit-more impact for your investment!

More Information

Fundraising Pages

Want to do more for your favorite charity? We’ve made it easy for you to raise money by creating a personalized fundraising page.

Start a fundraiser Current fundraisers for this charity (0)

General Information

General
Official Name
Young Americans Center for Financial Education​​​​​​​
DBA/Trade Name(s)
N/A
Former Name(s)
(2001)Young Americans Education Foundation
Acronym
Young Americans Center
Date Established
2000
Offers Additional Colorado State Tax Credit
Child Care Credit
Tax ID
84-1564926
Addresses
Headquarters Address
3550 East First Avenue
Denver, CO 80206
Colorado Location
N/A
Mailing Address
N/A
Other Address
N/A
Phone/Fax
Main Phone Number
303-320-3200
Fax Number
303-320-6507
Other Phone Number
N/A
Web/Email
Email
info@yacenter.org
Website
yacenter.org
Social Media Links
       

Mission Statement

To develop the financial literacy of young people through real-life experiences and hands-on programs purposefully designed to enable them to prosper in our free enterprise system.

Organization History

Vision: to build a Colorado where every student, regardless of background, knows how to earn, make and manage his or her money wisely.

In 1987, Colorado cable entrepreneur Bill Daniels founded Young Americans Bank in Denver, the world's only FDIC-insured bank specifically designed for young people up to age 22. Daniels believed "real-life banking experiences would lead to better employees, entrepreneurs, taxpayers, and citizens."

The following year community leaders established Young Americans Center for Financial Education as a companion nonprofit to expand financial education opportunities for Colorado youth. More than 47,100 Colorado students each participate in keynote programs: Young AmeriTowne (free enterprise), YouthBiz (entrepreneurship), International Towne (global economics) and Spark Change (service learning).

Your gift will help students gain 21st century skills in personal finances, business, economics, and workplace readiness in a fun and hands-on way. You will help students grow up prepared to make good decisions about how to spend, save, share and invest their money so they can be self-sufficient, contributing citizens.

Young Americans depends on the support of the community - corporations, foundations and individuals - to carry out this mission. Young Americans Bank is an educational institution, which does not make a profit and therefore does not provide a source of funding for the non-profit activities.

Testimonials

I learned who the flow of money works, how to balance a checkbook register and why you need to understand economics - Katherine, Age 10, Young AmeriTowne participant.

Even the students who struggle and have few opportunities for success can do their Young AmeriTowne job. Afterward, my students see themselves as future workers. They really believe "I can be a manager. I can be an accountant." Kora Flaming, Elementary School Teacher, Aurora

16 years ago, as a fifth grader in Golden, CO, my class participated in the Young AmeriTowne curriculum. The experience was valuable and has stayed with me even though my family soon moved cross-country. The skills it taught me prepared me more than other school programs I participated in. - Kim David, Age 26

For our students, this is the best way to teach math. They "get it" when it's about real things. - Teacher, Denver Public School

This is a great thing for the kids. Watching this event in action today has left me with a feeling of hopefulness and excitement to see what the next generation will achieve - Young AmeriTowne Parent Volunteer, Will Rogers Elementary School (87% of students low-income)

Key aspects of this profile information have been reviewed by Community First Foundation staff. Each organization is exclusively responsible for the content that appears on the profile page. Community First Foundation offers general guidance as to the purpose of each area but does not require or encourage charities to include anything in particular in each section.