WorldDenver

WorldDenver advances a deep understanding of global affairs and cultures by engaging Coloradans in a direct, personal dialogue with each other and with emerging leaders from around the world.

More Information

Fundraising Pages

Want to do more for your favorite charity? We’ve made it easy for you to raise money by creating a personalized fundraising page.

Start a fundraiser Current fundraisers for this charity (1)

General Information

General
Official Name
Denver World Affairs Council​​​​​​​
DBA/Trade Name(s)
N/A
Former Name(s)
(2017)World Denver
(2017)Denver World Affairs Council
()
Acronym
-
Date Established
2012
Offers Additional Colorado State Tax Credit
None
Tax ID
45-4346778
Addresses
Headquarters Address
3607 M.L.K. Jr Blvd
Denver, CO 80205
Colorado Location
N/A
Mailing Address
3607 M.L.K. Jr Blvd.
Denver , CO 80205
Phone/Fax
Main Phone Number
(720) 330-9301
Fax Number
N/A
Other Phone Number
N/A
Web/Email
Email
katy@worlddenver.org
Website
www.worlddenver.org
Social Media Links
     

Mission Statement

To strengthen and expand the community of engaged global citizens and organizations in Colorado through education, cross-cultural exchange, and personal interaction with international dignitaries and professionals.

Organization History

WorldDenver "opened its doors" in April of 2012 as a result of a transition within the Institute of International Education (IIE), a nonprofit that has had a presence in Denver for 60 years. WorldDenver carries forward two flagship programs- the Denver World Affairs Council speaker series and the International Visitor Leadership Program (IVLP), which were previously administered by IIE. At WorldDenver, we believe that genuine, lasting goodwill and mutual understanding are best developed at the individual level, by enabling people from all over the world to meet and discuss their work and their lives. Through its programs, WorldDenver creates enduring connections between people in Denver and the rest of the world, fostering mutual understanding, business connections, and cultural savvy for citizens of our global community.

Testimonials

"One of my favorite experiences is realizing the consistent themes that people and agencies experience across our increasingly interconnected globe. I have found that the visitors and I share many of the same challenges, the same discoveries and the rarely simple and often awe-inspiring role of witnessing of humanity."
- Brenda Zion, Executive Director - OneMorgan County

"What a fantastic evening we had! It was my first time hosting with Home Hospitality, and a fantastic precedent was set. We had great conversation learning more about each other's cultures and their perspective on different issues globally." - Adrielle Stanley, Home Hospitality Host

"I believe the exchange of ideas is very useful. It is not unusual for our visitors to approach issues differently than we do and it is very helpful to have an inquisitive mind. We all benefit by hearing the experiences of others and when questioned about our own."
-Commissioner Jim Tarpey, Colorado Public Utilities Commission

"Volunteering for World Denver was not only professionally rewarding, but also personally fulfilling. I really felt connected to a larger global community and network. In learning about other cultures, I learned a great deal about myself."
- Montse Garcia, former WorldDenver volunteer

"Each group of visitors has expanded my knowledge of politics in other nations, but also provided me with contacts and business opportunities."
-Rick Ridder, President and Co-Founder - RBI Strategies and Research

"I wish everyone had the chance to regularly connect with people from other countries. It is a powerful reminder of our endless commonalities as citizens of the world." - Ashley Ruiz (hosted a group from South Africa on April 1, 2017)

"Our guest described his experience of the Berlin Wall coming down. He was about 10 yrs old, living in East Germany. Also, during a discussion about how the recent presidential election has underscored the deep political division in the US, our guest correctly reminded us that a serious breakdown of communication between opposing sides may ultimately be harmful to democracy." - Carleen Evanoff (hosted a visitor from Germany on March 24, 2017)


Key aspects of this profile information have been reviewed by Community First Foundation staff. Each organization is exclusively responsible for the content that appears on the profile page. Community First Foundation offers general guidance as to the purpose of each area but does not require or encourage charities to include anything in particular in each section.