WorkLife Partnership

WorkLife Partnership helps workers solve life issues that can impact their health and well-being at work. Let's come together to ensure that these workers have the support and resources they need to feel empowered to do their jobs every day.

Learn More About This Non-Profit
Start a movement
Want to do more for your favorite charity? We've made it easy for you to raise money by creating a personalized fundraising page.
Start a fundraiser Current fundraisers (0)

General Information

General
Official Name
Worklife Partnership​​​​​​​
DBA/Trade Name(s)
N/A
Former Name(s)
(2015)Colorado Nonprofit Development Center/WorkLife
Acronym
-
Date Established
2014
Offers Additional Colorado State Tax Credit
None
Tax ID
47-1331690
Addresses
Headquarters Address
3513 Brighton Blvd
Suite 489
Denver, CO 80216
Colorado Location
N/A
Mailing Address
N/A
Other Address
N/A
Phone/Fax
Main Phone Number
N/A
Fax Number
N/A
Other Phone Number
303-298-1625
Web/Email
Email
hello@worklifepartnership.org
Website
www.worklifepartnership.org/
Social Media Links
   

Mission Statement

Mission: To build prosperity for individuals, business, families, and communities by unleashing the potential of front line workers through collaboration with their employers and other resources.

Vision: Prosperity is possible for everyone through work.

Organization History

Liddy Romero, Executive Director, founded the organization in 2009 to fill a business need with a social enterprise strategy. WLP is innovative in our workforce and economic development programming in ways that respond effectively to businesses needs for employee retention and engagement. We evaluate our programming constantly to ensure we are benefitting the community and businesses and insist on telling the 'truth' through our data, thus ensuring we remain relevant and needed. We believe we are selling a 'product' to businesses that should be valued, invested in, and championed by Colorado's employers. We invest in our own employees by striving to pay the best in the state for our industry. We encourage our employees to use their best judgment, and in that, we have been able to respond to demand with quality customer service.

Testimonials

"We partnered with Worklife in 2017 and 2018 to deliver supportive upskilling and personal mentoring services to individuals who wanted to enter college and become CNAs. Many of those individuals had no secondary education experience and mastering the eligibility requirements of enrolling in CCA was daunting. They were scared and intimidated and some wanted to turn around and run away. Fortunately Amy, our Upskil Coach, walked the walk with them. She cajoled, encouraged, directed, and guided the students through enrollment, classwork, graduation, and certification. Without that personal relationship and subject matter expertise, I think fewer individuals would have successfully passed the course, and been available for employment at CLC."
Jan Roth, Executive Director of HR

"WorkLife is a great resource that offers assistance and support to overcome many of the obstacles our employees may be facing. WorkLife has various connections throughout the community to offer individualized support to put our employees on the path to success. At first, we thought our employees might be reluctant to discuss personal matters with someone they did not have a familiar relationship with. But, as more employees meet with the WorkLife navigator, their rust level grows and now they are even referring their coworkers to the program. It is so nice to see our employees receive the individualized help and attention they need."
Dawn Donaldson, Benefits & Compensation Coordinator

"We understand that having major life challenges can be very distracting for our employees. However, if WorkLife can provide assistance to those who need it, our employees are able to focus on our residents and provide them with quality care. Also, we have seen an impact of WorkLife's program on our retention numbers. Employees who have spent time with a Navigator stay in their roles longer compared to those who have not. The cost and time to retrain a new employee is too high to not partner with WorkLife."
- Yvonne Myers, Health Systems Director

Key aspects of this profile information have been reviewed by Community First Foundation staff. Each organization is exclusively responsible for the content that appears on the profile page. Community First Foundation offers general guidance as to the purpose of each area but does not require or encourage charities to include anything in particular in each section.