Wild Plum Center for Young Children and Families

Foster the positive futures for the children of the Wild Plum Center. Our program relies on generous donors! Without financial gifts, the WPC couldn't provide education and other essential services to low-income children ages 0-4 and families. Donations qualify for the Childcare tax credit.

Learn More About This Non-Profit
Start a movement
Want to do more for your favorite charity? We've made it easy for you to raise money by creating a personalized fundraising page.
Start a fundraiser Current fundraisers (0)

General Information

General
Official Name
Wild Plum Center for Young Children and Families​​​​​​​
DBA/Trade Name(s)
N/A
Former Name(s)
(2015)St. Vrain Valley Child Development Council
(2009)Longmont Children's Council
Acronym
-
Date Established
1965
Offers Additional Colorado State Tax Credit
Child Care Credit
Tax ID
47-4709774
Addresses
Headquarters Address
82 21st Ave
Suite B
Longmont, CO 80501
Colorado Location
82 21st Ave
Suite B
Longmont, CO 80501
Mailing Address
82 21st Ave
Suite B
Longmont, CO 80501
Other Address
N/A
Phone/Fax
Main Phone Number
303-776-8523
Fax Number
N/A
Other Phone Number
N/A
Web/Email
Email
info@wildplumcenter.org
Website
www.wildplumcenter.org
Social Media Links
 

Mission Statement

Wild Plum Center prepares children for a lifetime of learning and self-sufficiency by providing a comprehensive, individualized approach to early learning and family wellness.

Wild Plum Center envisions a future in which all children are provided opportunities for learning and growth, and all parents are empowered to meet the needs of their children.

Organization History

Since 1965, Wild Plum Center has been a leader in providing early childhood education & developmental services in the Longmont community. Since its grassroots start in 1965, Wild Plum Center has envisioned a future in which all of Longmont's children are provided opportunities for learning and growth, and all parents are empowered to meet the needs of their children. Parents are the first, best and most important teachers to their children.

Wild Plum Center currently serves 263 children and families that are below the federal poverty level and more than 80% of the families we serve are from the Latino community. Wild Plum Center offers a complete continuum of services for the critical developmental window from prenatal through five. We are working diligently to continue to expand its services to address the growing and unmet early educational needs of the Longmont area. With the purchase of a new site in 2017 we are expanding both infant/toddler and preschool slots.

Wild Plum Center works to address any and all aspects of need within a child's life, allowing for more fruitful educational and developmental experiences.
Brief Overview of Services:
- Educational, Curriculum-Based Preschool Classes
- Education on Developmental Milestones
- Parent Education
- Family Support and Case Management
- Mental Health Services for Children and Parents
- Child and Parent Socialization Activities
- Support for Early Physical Health Needs, Including Health and Dental Screenings, as well as, Well-Baby Appointments
- Nutrition Information, as well as, Highly Nutritional Meals and Snacks
- Transportation

All services are offered in English and Spanish and are provided at NO COST to parents and guardians. WPC is the only early childhood education program in the area that offers individualized and comprehensive services to both the child and the family.

Testimonials

"There are a lot of kids that need education... without Wild Plum, they wouldn't get that education; they wouldn't be as likely to excel and thrive as adults." -- Fransisco Hernandez, Father of two WPC students

"Wild Plum Center provides hope and inspiration for parents."
- Sandra Alverez, Mother of WPC student

"They give children and families the opportunity to be successful!" -Hector A, parent

"I give to Wild Plum Center because I believe in what they do. I've seen firsthand how dedicated the staff is to provide Longmont's low-income families the best opportunities. It is a wonderful program." - Mary L., donor

Key aspects of this profile information have been reviewed by Community First Foundation staff. Each organization is exclusively responsible for the content that appears on the profile page. Community First Foundation offers general guidance as to the purpose of each area but does not require or encourage charities to include anything in particular in each section.