Vista Ridge Academy

Your support helps Vista Ridge Academy remain an outstanding Seventh-day Adventist Christian educational institution. We are committed to ensuring that the exceptional programming and activities remain strong.

Learn More About This Non-Profit
Start a movement
Want to do more for your favorite charity? We've made it easy for you to raise money by creating a personalized fundraising page.
Start a fundraiser Current fundraisers (0)

General Information

General
Official Name
Vista Ridge Academy​​​​​​​
DBA/Trade Name(s)
N/A
Former Name(s)
(2004)Boulder Junior Academy
Acronym
VRA
Date Established
2004
Offers Additional Colorado State Tax Credit
Child Care Credit
Tax ID
81-0616973
Addresses
Headquarters Address
Rocky Mountain Conference of Seventh-day Adventists
2520 S Downing St
Denver, CO 80210
Colorado Location
Visat Ridge Academy
3100 Ridge View Dr
Erie, CO 80516
Mailing Address
Vista Ridge Academy
3100 Ridge View Dr
Erie, CO 80516
Other Address
N/A
Phone/Fax
Main Phone Number
303-828-4944
Fax Number
N/A
Other Phone Number
N/A
Web/Email
Email
hello@vistaridge.org
Website
vistaridge.org/
Social Media Links
 

Mission Statement

Vista Ridge Academy provides wholistic Christ-centered elementary education, encouraging children to think creatively and critically, problem-solve and explore, collaborate with others, and develop strong character in accordance with our core values.

Organization History

In 1899 the Boulder Adventist Church School met the guidelines of the emerging Denominational school system and was recognized as a formal "Church school." This made Boulder's school one of the earliest regular church schools in the present Central Union Conference area.

After a century of educating thousands of children within Boulder County, the school's Board of Directors was challenged with the rapid growth of young families living in the north Denver Metro area. Motivated by a desire to better serve future generations, the Board adopted a bold new plan to create Vista Ridge Academy, which opened in February of 2004.

Testimonials

Vista Ridge Academy is one of the best things that has happened to our kids! From the moment you walk in the door you know this school is special, from the kind and caring staff to the way the students help encourage each other. Not only does this school have strong academics it also has the "fun" stuff my kids really love such as art and music. Vista Ridge Academy goes above and beyond to build community and make everyone feel welcome. We looked at a few different schools for our kids and everyday are so thankful that we choose Vista Ridge Academy. ~Matt and Stacy Soappman

Key aspects of this profile information have been reviewed by Community First Foundation staff. Each organization is exclusively responsible for the content that appears on the profile page. Community First Foundation offers general guidance as to the purpose of each area but does not require or encourage charities to include anything in particular in each section.