Colorado Gives Day starts in
Donate

Via Mobility Services

During the pandemic, Via has kept its buses rolling because our services are critical. We're taking clients to medical appointments and delivering food and prescriptions to them. And we've partnered with local agencies to deliver food to families in need. Thank you for your donation! It matters.

More Information

Fundraising Pages

Want to do more for your favorite charity? We’ve made it easy for you to raise money by creating a personalized fundraising page.

Start a fundraiser Current fundraisers for this charity (0)

General Information

General
Official Name
Via Mobility Services​​​​​​​
DBA/Trade Name(s)
N/A
Former Name(s)
(2011)Special Transit
Acronym
-
Date Established
1979
Offers Additional Colorado State Tax Credit
None
Tax ID
84-0777296
Addresses
Headquarters Address
2855 N. 63rd Street
Boulder, CO 80301
Colorado Location
N/A
Mailing Address
N/A
Other Address
2855 N. 63rd Street
Boulder, CO 80301

6500 Franklin Street #D
Denver, CO 80229
Phone/Fax
Main Phone Number
303-447-2848
Fax Number
303-447-0686
Other Phone Number
720-394-8765
Web/Email
Email
info@viacolorado.org
Website
www.viacolorado.org
Social Media Links
         

Mission Statement

Via promotes independence and self-sufficiency for people with limited mobility by providing caring, customer-focused transportation options.
__________
We believe…
- All people are entitled to live as independently as possible within their life circumstances.
- Freedom of movement is a basic human need in our society.
- Everybody counts, regardless of age, health, disability, income, or ethnicity, and has a contribution to make to the community in which they live.

Organization History

For over 40 years, Via has been providing accessible and affordable transportation for individuals with limited mobility, primarily older adults and people with disabilities. In 1979, the Boulder County Commissioners office helped start Via with a founding grant. Since then, Via's team has been driving young adults to jobs that fill them with pride; and taking older adults to medical appointments, grocery stores, and volunteer opportunities. When a person has an accident or surgery, Via drivers help them get to work during their recovery period. Via supports independence and self-sufficiency by giving those we serve over 100,000 rides a year.
__________
Since our founding, Via has grown to an organization with a fleet of nearly 200 vehicles. We've also expanded our programming to include travel training, providing mobility options information, and referrals. Our travel training program is nationally recognized as a model for other agencies. Before the pandemic, Via's volunteer drivers were giving ambulatory clients about 500 rides a month.
__________
Via is currently the only private, nonprofit paratransit provider in Boulder County. On July 1, 2020, Via assumed the services in that Seniors' Resource Center had been providing in the Denver metro region. Via supports its human services transportation with federal, state, and local grant funding. But that still leaves a gap in covering the cost of providing demand responsive, door-to-door services to those with mobility limitations. We cover that gap with philanthropic giving. Because we keep our overhead low, about 85% of all donations to Via goes directly to program costs.
__________
Now we're looking to the future. With the aging of Baby Boomers, there is an increasing number of people experiencing mobility limitations. To expand our capacity to meet increasing needs, Via's team is examining new ways of providing core services while honoring our commitment to environmentally sustainable operations. We have begun the long-term process of converting Via's fleet to electric vehicles that are powered by renewable energy. This project includes expanding our array of solar panels and battery storage system. In the future, Via will explore how autonomous vehicles can be incorporated with our services without sacrificing the caring, personal service that is Via's hallmark.
__________
By adopting innovations and forming strategic partnerships with local governments, for-profit technology businesses, and research organizations, Via is ready to meet the next forty years of serving those with mobility limitations.

Testimonials

"Via gives me freedom. Via means so much to me--more than I can say. I thought I would be so embarrassed about being strapped in a van and having to get around in such a vulnerable way. Instead, what I found is the freedom it gives me." - Debbie N., Via Rider
__________
"Last month, my mother lost her hearing aid on the AM bus. She has dementia and didn't realize it and was at daycare all day. That afternoon, Via took her to her hairdresser. In the meantime, the driver found the hearing aid on her bus and realized who it belonged to. She brought it personally to my mom at the hairdresser so she would have it for the weekend! Mom's hearing aid would have been very hard to replace as they are expensive and she is on very limited funds. It is caring, attentive, and ethical people that make your service so much more than "a ride." Thank you so much!" - Anonymous Child of a Via Rider
__________
"I needed help from Via and I got it, but I've still felt independent. Every single person at Via cares about my well-being. I feel safe. I feel cared for. And I couldn't live the life I live without Via." - Kati P., Via Rider


Key aspects of this profile information have been reviewed by Community First Foundation staff. Each organization is exclusively responsible for the content that appears on the profile page. Community First Foundation offers general guidance as to the purpose of each area but does not require or encourage charities to include anything in particular in each section.