The Center for Trauma & Resilience

1 in 5 people in Denver will experience a crime this year. CTR assists thousands of individuals 24/7 with their recovery from the unthinkable and unexpected. Join us in promoting emotional, physical and financial recovery. With your support, we provide critical follow-up care to those in need.

More Information

Fundraising Pages

Want to do more for your favorite charity? We’ve made it easy for you to raise money by creating a personalized fundraising page.

Start a fundraiser Current fundraisers for this charity (0)

General Information

General
Official Name
The Center for Trauma & Resilience​​​​​​​
DBA/Trade Name(s)
N/A
Former Name(s)
(2015)The Denver Center for Crime Victims
Acronym
CTR
Date Established
1987
Offers Additional Colorado State Tax Credit
None
Tax ID
74-2458153
Addresses
Headquarters Address
P.O. Box 18975
Denver, CO 80218
Colorado Location
N/A
Mailing Address
N/A
Phone/Fax
Main Phone Number
N/A
Fax Number
N/A
Other Phone Number
(303) 718-8289
Web/Email
Email
admin@traumahealth.org
Website
www.traumahealth.org
Social Media Links
 

Mission Statement

To provide culturally and linguistically responsive programs, health promotion and crime prevention education.
CTR serves:
- all types of crime, property crime - violent crime
- all age, race, language, ethnicity, religion, sexual orientation, disability, income
- reported to the police or not
- resident status or not
- crime was recent or the past

Organization History

CTR was established in 1987, a collaborative effort between the Denver Medical Society and the Denver District Attorney's Crime Prevention Advisory task force. CTR has been the beacon of hope for more than 175,000 crime victims. From purse snatchings to homicides, our dedicated counseling staff is available 24 hours a day. We strive to provide culturally and linguistically responsive services to meet the diverse needs of our clients. Services are provided at no charge to the individual.

Testimonials

Key aspects of this profile information have been reviewed by Community First Foundation staff. Each organization is exclusively responsible for the content that appears on the profile page. Community First Foundation offers general guidance as to the purpose of each area but does not require or encourage charities to include anything in particular in each section.