Trailhead Institute

We are dedicated to improving health outcomes for all people. We work to support programs addressing social barriers to health equity, educate at-risk groups, and provide support and training to enable innovative new programs to grow and thrive.

Learn More About This Non-Profit
Start a movement
Want to do more for your favorite charity? We've made it easy for you to raise money by creating a personalized fundraising page.
Start a fundraiser Current fundraisers (11)

General Information

General
Official Name
Trailhead Institute​​​​​​​
DBA/Trade Name(s)
Colorado Foundation for Public Health and the Environment
Former Name(s)
(2017)Colorado Foundation for Public Health and the Environment
Acronym
Trailhead
Date Established
1993
Offers Additional Colorado State Tax Credit
None
Tax ID
84-1267213
Addresses
Headquarters Address
1385 S Colorado Blvd, Suite 622
Denver, CO 80222
Colorado Location
1385 S Colorado Blvd, Suite 622
Denver, CO 80222
Mailing Address
1385 S Colorado Blvd, Suite 622
Denver, CO 80222
Other Address
N/A
Phone/Fax
Main Phone Number
303-910-4682
Fax Number
303-861-4515
Other Phone Number
303-656-9288
Web/Email
Email
info@trailhead.institute
Website
trailhead.institute
Social Media Links
 

Mission Statement

Trailhead Institute advances innovation and collaboration in public and environmental health.

Organization History

We started as the Colorado Foundation for Public Health and the Environment (CFPHE) with being a response for a need for fiscal management of grant funds coming to the Colorado State Health Department for both public health and environmental issues.

Since these humble beginnings, the Foundation has developed its strong fiscal sponsorship program and broadened its activities to include leadership training and program management. Below is a listing of a few key events in our history.

1993: Founded

1998: Regional Institute for Health and Environmental Leadership is created with our flagship Advanced Leadership Training Program. This expanded our work into Wyoming and New Mexico.

2008: First professional staff hired, Executive Director at part time.

2008: Our Community Engagement Program starts in partnership with the
Colorado Clinical and Translational Science Institute with the University of Colorado: support to pilot grant programs and administration of community research liaison program.

2014: We expand our Community Engagement program working with the Patient Centered Outcomes Research Institute. We expanded our work nationally.

2016: CFPHE Board votes to embark on rebranding and renaming our organization.
CFPHE handles over $5.9 million dollars in this fiscal year.

2017: CFPHE is renamed to Trailhead Institute.

2018: We continue to thrive hosting over 20 Administrative Partners, working as a Program Office for three major initiatives, and working to improve the health of our communities.

2019: Trailhead Institute hires its second-ever CEO, Sarah Lampe.

Testimonials

• Trailhead Institute provides the experience and expertise to help researchers of all levels achieve their goals. Their specialty is guiding those with great ideas, but needing grant writing and administrative aid. They confidently answer any and all questions, working to find the answer if they don't already know it. They keep in contact to ensure that nothing has been overlooked, and gently redirect efforts when clients become obstructed or misdirected.
o Caregiver and Researcher, Wyoming Parkinson Project

• Working with Trailhead Institute has been helpful because they provide full project support. They helped our research group think through large problems, connect with other researchers for advice and always answered our questions in a timely fashion.
o Co-Founder, Non Profit

• The grant review provided by Trailhead Institute was invaluable - they helped identify a few weak points and helped us revise the case for our application.
o Researcher, University

• Working with the Trailhead Institute is the best thing that can happen to a start up group or grassroots community based organization. They provide an amazing array of assets that includes: Solid infrastructure, leadership, technical assistance, support, and "organizational therapy" when needed! We could not have done it with out them"
o CEO, Community Based Organization

• We could not do the Community Engagement work we do within CCTSI without Trailhead Institute. They are our valued and trusted partners.
o Academician, University

• I have never felt so supported in my role as a researcher. You are genuine and accessible mentors which can sometimes be hard to find in research settings.
o Academician, University

• Trailhead folks have been absolutely fantastic to work with on the EvidenceNowSouthwest project! They are prompt, helpful, and make sure everyone is on the same page. From my perspective, as part of a Practice Transformation Organization, it makes my job easy knowing that I can count on Trailhead to respond quickly and accurately with information I need.
o Leader, Non Profit

• As an all volunteer run statewide Coalition, Trailhead is integral to our financial oversight.

• As we have come to expect, the staff from Trailhead Institute were very helpful and provided great insights. It is obvious that they are all committed to helping each project be successful, regardless of the shape it ultimately takes.
o Community Members

Key aspects of this profile information have been reviewed by Community First Foundation staff. Each organization is exclusively responsible for the content that appears on the profile page. Community First Foundation offers general guidance as to the purpose of each area but does not require or encourage charities to include anything in particular in each section.