Colorado Gives Day starts in

Trailhead Community

Trailhead Community is developing housing solutions for Adults with Intellectual or Developmental Disabilities, Seniors and Professionals. The model is integrated and inclusive for various abilities and multigenerational. Community and independence... united at last

Learn More About This Non-Profit
Days Left To Donate
0
6
0 donations
$0
of
$0
scheduled
Start a movement
Want to do more for your favorite charity? We've made it easy for you to raise money by creating a personalized fundraising page.
Start a fundraiser Current fundraisers (0)

General Information

General
Official Name
Stepping Stone Communities Inc​​​​​​​
DBA/Trade Name(s)
Trailhead Community
Former Name(s)
(2019)Stepping Stone Communities
Acronym
TH
Date Established
2016
Offers Additional Colorado State Tax Credit
None
Tax ID
81-1530004
Addresses
Headquarters Address
11757 W Ken Caryl Ave
F-426
Littleton, CO 80127
Colorado Location
12983 West Ida Ave.
Littleton, CO 80127
Mailing Address
11757 W Ken Caryl Ave
F-426
Littleton, CO 80123
Other Address
N/A
Phone/Fax
Main Phone Number
303-525-0668
Voice Calls and Text Message Accepted
Fax Number
N/A
Other Phone Number
N/A
Web/Email
Email
info@trailheadcommunity.org
Website
www.trailheadcommunity.org
Social Media Links
     

Mission Statement

Trailhead Community, (formerly known as Stepping Stone Communities) has thoughtfully created and designed an extraordinary opportunity for people to come together in an integrated and intentional apartment community.

A Community of Good Neighbors- coming in 2023!

Organization History

Building #1 is a condominium project with 80 homes, some for sale and some for rent. The community is designed to serve three distinct demographic groups, each with its own unique need for attainable housing.

Adults with intellectual or developmental disabilities: Our original and primary focus is the extreme need for housing for adults with IDD who need an independent living experience that is financially attainable.

Seniors: Trailhead offers a unique alternative to the often over looked group of seniors; those with incomes too high to qualify for Medicaid long term care, but too low to access the expensive senior housing options on the market.

Professionals: For those employed full time who earn less than the local median income, this is a remarkable first home investment. Employees and employers alike testify to a critical need for employee housing.

Thoughtfully designed for accessibility, efficiency and safety. Trailhead Community will provide homes and opportunities for individuals who might not otherwise have such options.

Testimonials

"I don't know about you, but I don't expect to live forever." These are the words of a parent of an adult with intellectual and developmental disabilities, who knows that there are few non-institutional options for people like his daughter.

"Trailhead is a place for our son to thrive, not just survive. Of all the places we've seen in the world, we have never seen an opportunity like this fo our family"
-Guiseppe Papandrea, a Trailhead Community parent and supporter

Key aspects of this profile information have been reviewed by Community First Foundation staff. Each organization is exclusively responsible for the content that appears on the profile page. Community First Foundation offers general guidance as to the purpose of each area but does not require or encourage charities to include anything in particular in each section.