Colorado Gives Day starts in
Donate

Stepping Stone Communities Inc

Our first project is an apartment building with 77 units. 50% of the apartments are allocated for adults with developmental disabilities and the rest for tenants from the general population. Community and independence... united at last!

More Information

Fundraising Pages

Want to do more for your favorite charity? We’ve made it easy for you to raise money by creating a personalized fundraising page.

Start a fundraiser Current fundraisers for this charity (0)

General Information

General
Official Name
Stepping Stone Communities Inc​​​​​​​
DBA/Trade Name(s)
N/A
Former Name(s)
(2019)Stepping Stone Communities
Acronym
TH
Date Established
2016
Offers Additional Colorado State Tax Credit
None
Tax ID
81-1530004
Addresses
Headquarters Address
11757 W Ken Caryl Ave
F-426
Littleton, CO 80127
Colorado Location
11757 W Ken Caryl Ave
F-426
Littleton, CO 80128
Mailing Address
11757 W Ken Caryl Ave
F-426
Littleton, CO 80123
Other Address
N/A
Phone/Fax
Main Phone Number
303-525-0668
Fax Number
N/A
Other Phone Number
N/A
Web/Email
Email
info@trailheadcommunity.org
Website
www.trailheadcommunity.org
Social Media Links
   

Mission Statement

Trailhead Community, (formerly known as Stepping Stone Communities) has thoughtfully created and designed an extraordinary opportunity for people to come together in an integrated and intentional apartment community.

Organization History

This project is designed to serve three distinct demographic groups, each with its own unique need for affordable apartments.
Adults with intellectual or developmental disabilities: Our original and primary focus is the extreme need for housing for adults with IDD who need an independent living experience that is affordable with their minimum $750/month disability income.
Middle Income, Active Seniors: The often-overlooked demographic group of seniors with incomes too high to qualify for Medicaid long-term care but too low to access the expensive senior housing options on the market. Our project offers them a unique alternative.
Working professionals/Millennials: For those employed full time who earn 60% or less of the local median income and cannot afford to live near their workplaces. Employees and employers alike testify to a critical need for employee housing.

Trailhead Community was born at Stepping Stone Support Center, a six year old agency which provides prevocational and life skill training for adults with intellectual and developmental disabilities. Embracing the Support Center's mission of helping each other become the best version of ourselves, a group of parents and interested supporters resolved to complete that mission. The missing piece? Affordable, independent homes! In 2016, this group established Stepping Stone Communities in late 2016 and set out to begin with a 80-unit apartment building where adults with IDD and local workforce can actually afford to live! The land for our project, at Bowles and C470 in Jefferson County is under contract; building design in in the final stages. The construction budget is $15 million, which will be funded by municipal bonds, pro bono services and materials and donations from supporters like you. Will you join us on this exceptional and rewarding journey?

Testimonials

"I don't know about you, but I don't expect to live forever." These are the words of a parent of an adult with intellectual and developmental disabilities, who knows that there are few non-institutional options for people like his daughter.
"They just love everybody" exclaimed one adult with IDD who attends the Stepping Stone Support Center's prevocational program. Stepping Stone Communities seeks to provide the same safe and loving environment where this individual and others like him can live and grow in homes of their own!

Key aspects of this profile information have been reviewed by Community First Foundation staff. Each organization is exclusively responsible for the content that appears on the profile page. Community First Foundation offers general guidance as to the purpose of each area but does not require or encourage charities to include anything in particular in each section.