The Vanguard School

At The Vanguard School, our teachers are committed to our mission of developing students' character and academic potential, and we have a long track record of success in fulfilling that mission. Your donation will help us provide much-needed support and equipment for our teachers and students!

Learn More About This Non-Profit
Start a movement
Want to do more for your favorite charity? We've made it easy for you to raise money by creating a personalized fundraising page.
Start a fundraiser Current fundraisers (0)

General Information

General
Official Name
Cheyenne Mountain Charter Academy​​​​​​​
DBA/Trade Name(s)
The Vanguard School
Former Name(s)
(2015)Cheyenne Mountain Charter Academy
Acronym
-
Date Established
1995
Offers Additional Colorado State Tax Credit
None
Tax ID
84-1327061
Addresses
Headquarters Address
1605 S Corona Avenue
Colorado Springs, CO 80905
Colorado Location
1605 S Corona Avenue
Colorado Springs, CO 80905

1832 S Wahsatch Avenue
Colorado Springs, CO 80905
Mailing Address
1605 S Corona Avenue
Colorado Springs, CO 80905
Other Address
N/A
Phone/Fax
Main Phone Number
719-471-1999
Voice Calls Only
Fax Number
719-634-4180
Other Phone Number
N/A
Web/Email
Email
info@thevanguardschool.com
Website
www.thevanguardschool.com
Social Media Links
     

Mission Statement

The mission of The Vanguard School is to help guide students in development of their character and academic potential through academically rigorous, content-rich educational programs.

Organization History

The Vanguard School was founded in 1995 as "Cheyenne Mountain Charter Academy" by several parents interested in a more rigorous academic curriculum and character education.

In February of 1995, our school charter was approved for grades K-8. At that time, there were no open facilities in our chartering district, so our founders had to look outside the district boundaries for a location. We found our first home in a county warehouse occupied in part by a post office. We built out our school in the unoccupied part of that building within eight weeks of finding it, and our first day of school was held on August 21, 1995. On our first day, we had only 265 students and 25 staff members.

We have come far in the last 26 years. In 2006, we purchased the land now known as the Corona Campus, and our high school program, known as "The Vanguard School," was introduced. In 2010, the Class of 2010 became our first graduating class with only 27 graduating seniors, and in 2015, we celebrated our 20th Anniversary and united our entire K-12 under the name, "The Vanguard School." Today, we serve over 1,600 students and 200 staff members. The Vanguard School continues to provide excellence in education in a safe, structured environment by adhering to our mission statement.

Testimonials

"The Vanguard School is the best thing that could have happened to me. It has furthered my education beyond all of my expectations. I came from a traditional public school to the rigorous, classical curriculum at Vanguard. I was really behind, but my teachers were so helpful in getting me caught up. Vanguard prepares you amazingly in all aspects of life, and I am truly thankful I had the opportunity to attend here. If your child has the drive to learn and the desire to become competitive in every aspect of life, it would be a mistake not to send them here. It was the best decision my family and I could have ever made." (Former Vanguard student)

"Vanguard is an excellent school! Despite the challenging schoolwork and lessons, my daughter is having the time of her life. The students and teachers are very friendly and the teachers are always ready to help any student. My daughter thinks she's learned more this semester than throughout her whole average junior high career at her previous school. If you're looking for an academically rigorous education for your child, you should definitely look into Vanguard." (Vanguard Parent)

"Amazing school and top-notch education! The staff and leadership are wonderful. The kids learn in a fun way and are pushed to do their best. Vanguard provides a wonderful foundation for learning, as well as places an emphasis on character and excellence. They also still provide recess, PE, art, and music, making special programs a priority! Although we live in a different district that is known for being great, we still choose to send our children to The Vanguard School." (Vanguard Parent)

"It's worth the drive! We live twelve miles away (one way) and after many hours of research and a few tours, we chose Vanguard as the school for our family. When our eldest was in Kindergarten, we were very impressed by what he learned and how fast he learned it. Vanguard teachers are very responsive and open to parental involvement. The campus is always open to parents to come and observe their child/children. I never feel like an outsider in my child's education, but instead as an active partner in teaching him. There is excellent communication between teachers, staff, and parents. Teachers and other staff are always available via email. You can access your child's grades/attendance records online, allowing you to support your child even more in his education. The school and each grade level send out weekly newsletters letting you know what your children are going to be learning the next week and any other items of importance." (Vanguard Parent)

Key aspects of this profile information have been reviewed by Community First Foundation staff. Each organization is exclusively responsible for the content that appears on the profile page. Community First Foundation offers general guidance as to the purpose of each area but does not require or encourage charities to include anything in particular in each section.