The SUN Foundation

SUN Foundation supports Developmental Pathways. We Serve Unmet Needs by identifying and fulfilling needs for respite care, therapy, early intervention, and transportation. We serve 8,000 people with developmental disabilities/delays in Douglas and Arapahoe counties and the City of Aurora.

More Information

Fundraising Pages

Want to do more for your favorite charity? We’ve made it easy for you to raise money by creating a personalized fundraising page.

Start a fundraiser Current fundraisers for this charity (0)

General Information

General
Official Name
Sun Foundation​​​​​​​
DBA/Trade Name(s)
N/A
Former Name(s)
(2017)SUN Foundation/Developmental Pathways
Acronym
-
Date Established
2013
Offers Additional Colorado State Tax Credit
None
Tax ID
46-2917158
Addresses
Headquarters Address
325 Inverness Dr. South
Englewood, CO 80112
Colorado Location
N/A
Mailing Address
N/A
Other Address
N/A
Phone/Fax
Main Phone Number
303-360-6600
Fax Number
N/A
Other Phone Number
303-524-0637
Web/Email
Email
g.kennedy@nmscolo.org
Website
suncolo.org
Social Media Links
     

Mission Statement

To provide financial resources in serving unmet needs of individuals with developmental disabilities/delays in their pursuit of a meaningful life.

Organization History

SUN Foundation was established in 2013 to support our affiliate, Developmental Pathways. Our role in the Pathways family is to raise additional funds that provide vital assistance to thousands of individuals waiting for state and federal funding. Out of this great need, our name and mission were coined - to Serve the Unmet Needs in our community with the aim of providing solutions for people needing support now. We invite individual and corporate donors to join us in supporting the nearly 8,000 people with developmental disabilities/delays served by Pathways in Douglas County, Arapahoe County, and the City of Aurora. We are also committed to partnering with other organizations in our community to fund targeted initiatives such as respite for family caregivers, parent trainings by therapists, and transportation to community events.

Testimonials

Key aspects of this profile information have been reviewed by Community First Foundation staff. Each organization is exclusively responsible for the content that appears on the profile page. Community First Foundation offers general guidance as to the purpose of each area but does not require or encourage charities to include anything in particular in each section.