Colorado Gives Day starts in

The Ramble Collective

The Ramble Collective (formerly Boulder Treasures) turns disabilities into possibilities! Our innovative programs help adults with IDD overcome the challenges of securing independent employment and accessing affordable community housing - while breaking down barriers to inclusion in the community.

Learn More About This Non-Profit
Days Left To Donate
0
1
0 donations
$0
of
$0
scheduled
Start a movement
Want to do more for your favorite charity? We've made it easy for you to raise money by creating a personalized fundraising page.
Start a fundraiser Current fundraisers (0)

General Information

General
Official Name
Boulder Treasures, Inc.​​​​​​​
DBA/Trade Name(s)
The Ramble Collective
Former Name(s)
(2021)Boulder Treasures
Acronym
-
Date Established
2013
Offers Additional Colorado State Tax Credit
None
Tax ID
46-4099034
Addresses
Headquarters Address
N/A
Colorado Location
N/A
Mailing Address
N/A
Other Address
1638 Pearl Street
Boulder, CO 80302
Phone/Fax
Main Phone Number
303-955-1147
Voice Calls Only
Fax Number
N/A
Other Phone Number
N/A
Web/Email
Email
info@theramblecollective.org
Website
www.theramblecollective.org
Social Media Links
     

Mission Statement

The mission of The Ramble Collective is to create pathways to purpose and community for adults with intellectual and developmental disabilities.

Organization History

The Ramble Collective was founded in 2013 as Boulder Treasures, Inc. by the parents of an adult daughter with IDD who experienced these barriers first hand. They were discouraged by the challenges their daughter and her peers experienced in securing employment after high school and decided to do something about it.

In 2014 they opened up Ramble on Pearl, a retail clothing boutique and a place to host their Ramble Opportunities apprentice program. The apprentice program was designed to create pathways to independent employment by providing paid on-the-job training, coaching, work experience, and job placement services. Since the program's inception, 40 individuals have participated in our program and 30 have secured independent community employment while those currently participating in the apprentice program still train and work at Ramble on Pearl.

In 2018, The Ramble Collective launched a new initiative, Ramble Community Connections, to support the housing needs of adults with IDD. In partnership with Boulder Housing Partners, they collaborated on the 30Pearl Affordable Housing Project that includes 20 units specifically allocated to adults with IDD. The program focuses on providing affordable and independent housing to adults with IDD and giving them the tools and support to thrive in the Independent Living Community.

Our newest endeavor is Ramble Marketplace, a gift shop that features "Boulder Born" products from locally-based manufacturers and artisans and serves as a second location to expand the capacity of our Ramble Opportunities apprentice program. Ramble Marketplace also offers a new range of job training opportunities for our apprentices.

Our goal is to continue growing our collection of community-based programs for adults with developmental and intellectual disabilities and break down barriers to their full inclusion in the community.

Join our journey!

Testimonials

"Being in the Ramble Opportunities program has been a fun ride. It also taught me to embrace myself through my inner beauty and to have the confidence to shine no matter where I go in life."
- Miah Y., Graduate Apprentice

"I can't express my gratitude enough ... or speak highly enough of the folks at Ramble. Together, Alex is going to build an impressive set of skills and become highly employable. He loves both jobs, so he may never leave them, but if he does, I know his resume will ensure his quick employment. Thank you again for making such a difference in Alex's life."
- Risa W., Alex's Mother

"Thank you for allowing me to do job training at the store and giving me the confidence to go on this adventure."
- Cameron, Graduate Apprentice

Key aspects of this profile information have been reviewed by Community First Foundation staff. Each organization is exclusively responsible for the content that appears on the profile page. Community First Foundation offers general guidance as to the purpose of each area but does not require or encourage charities to include anything in particular in each section.