Colorado Gives Day starts in
Donate

The Literacy Project

To provide literacy education to the Eagle County community.

More Information

Fundraising Pages

Want to do more for your favorite charity? We’ve made it easy for you to raise money by creating a personalized fundraising page.

Start a fundraiser Current fundraisers for this charity (0)

General Information

General
Official Name
Literacy Project​​​​​​​
DBA/Trade Name(s)
N/A
Former Name(s)
(1996)Eagle County Volunteers for Literacy
Acronym
-
Date Established
1991
Offers Additional Colorado State Tax Credit
Child Care Credit
Tax ID
84-1149543
Addresses
Headquarters Address
Avon Public Library
200 Benchmark Road
Avon, CO 81620
Colorado Location
N/A
Mailing Address
P.O. Box 608
Minturn, CO 81645
Other Address
N/A
Phone/Fax
Main Phone Number
N/A
Fax Number
N/A
Other Phone Number
970-949-5026
Web/Email
Email
literacy@evld.org
Website
www.literacyprojecteaglecounty.org
Social Media Links
 

Mission Statement

To provide literacy education to the Eagle County community.

Organization History

The Literacy Project was founded in 1990 and is housed in the Avon Public Library. Our focus is to empower Eagle Valley community members of all ages by offering free assistance in acquiring the literacy skills our students need to function more effectively in their daily lives. The Literacy Project currently provides a variety of programs that support English language acquisition and literacy promotion, including pre-literacy services for preschoolers, tutoring programs for school-aged children and youth, and adult literacy programs.

Testimonials

Key aspects of this profile information have been reviewed by Community First Foundation staff. Each organization is exclusively responsible for the content that appears on the profile page. Community First Foundation offers general guidance as to the purpose of each area but does not require or encourage charities to include anything in particular in each section.