The Action Center

Financial gifts to The Action Center enable us to meet our mission. Financial gifts of $200 or more qualify for a 25% state tax credit through the Enterprise Zone Program. All gifts, whether cash or through donated items dropped off at our dock, are tax deductible to the extent provided by the law.

More Information

Fundraising Pages

Want to do more for your favorite charity? We’ve made it easy for you to raise money by creating a personalized fundraising page.

Start a fundraiser Current fundraisers for this charity (0)

General Information

General
Official Name
Jeffco Action Center Inc​​​​​​​
DBA/Trade Name(s)
N/A
Former Name(s)
(2011)Jeffco Action Center
Acronym
The Action Center
Date Established
1968
Offers Additional Colorado State Tax Credit
EZ Tax Credit
Tax ID
23-7019679
Addresses
Headquarters Address
8755 W. 14th Ave.
Lakewood, CO 80215
Colorado Location
N/A
Mailing Address
N/A
Other Address
8755 W. 14th Ave.
Lakewood, CO 80215
Phone/Fax
Main Phone Number
N/A
Fax Number
N/A
Other Phone Number
303-237-7704
Web/Email
Email
communications@theactioncenterco.org
Website
www.theactioncenterco.org
Social Media Links
   

Mission Statement

To provide an immediate response to basic human needs and promote pathways to self-sufficiency.

Organization History

The Action Center was founded in 1968 as Jeffco Action Center to provide basic human services to residents of Jefferson County on an immediate basis and in a non-judgmental environment. The private, non-profit agency continues to serve as the entry point for basic needs, stabilizing the family or individual with immediate help and helping each client recognize their pathway to self-sufficiency.

The Action Center was recognized as the 2015 Non-Profit of the Year by the Colorado Women's Chamber of Commerce, and honored with a 2016 Sustainability Award by the City of Lakewood.

Testimonials

This year, The Action Center helped people like Austin, who found himself down on his luck. With an uncertain future looming, he turned to The Action Center for assistance. He applied for the Shelter Program and was able to secure a spot. While living in the shelter, Austin worked closely with his case manager to create goals that included securing employment and housing. He recently secured a full-time management position and, most importantly, was able to obtain housing and now lives successfully on his own. Austin overcame some of his biggest challenges and gained the confidence to help change his life and now faces a bright future.

Key aspects of this profile information have been reviewed by Community First Foundation staff. Each organization is exclusively responsible for the content that appears on the profile page. Community First Foundation offers general guidance as to the purpose of each area but does not require or encourage charities to include anything in particular in each section.