The Action Center

Your gift today, will help us change lives tomorrow. Financial gifts to The Action Center enable us to meet our mission. All gifts, whether cash or through donated items dropped off at our dock, are tax deductible to the extent provided by the law

Learn More About This Non-Profit
Important Tax information
Start a movement
Want to do more for your favorite charity? We've made it easy for you to raise money by creating a personalized fundraising page.
Start a fundraiser Current fundraisers (0)

General Information

General
Official Name
Jeffco Action Center Inc​​​​​​​
DBA/Trade Name(s)
N/A
Former Name(s)
(2011)Jeffco Action Center
Acronym
The Action Center
Date Established
1968
Offers Additional Colorado State Tax Credit
EZ Tax Credit
Tax ID
23-7019679
Addresses
Headquarters Address
N/A
Colorado Location
N/A
Mailing Address
N/A
Other Address
8755 W. 14th Ave.
Lakewood, CO 80215
Phone/Fax
Main Phone Number
N/A
Fax Number
N/A
Other Phone Number
303-237-7704
Web/Email
Email
communications@theactioncenterco.org
Website
www.theactioncenter.org
Social Media Links
         

Mission Statement

The Action Center's mission is to provide an immediate and compassionate response to those in our community experiencing hardship and by offering the resources and services needed to stabilize lives and promote pathways to lasting change.

Organization History

The Action Center was founded in 1968 as Jeffco Action Center to provide basic human services to residents of Jefferson County on an immediate basis and in a non-judgmental environment. The private, non-profit agency continues to serve as the entry point for basic needs, stabilizing the family or individual with immediate help and helping each neighbor in need recognize their pathway to self-sufficiency.

Testimonials

Ginale is a single mother of 4 and a hard worker, yet when the COVID-19 pandemic hit last year she lost her job of three years. Life quickly spiraled out of control, losing her home and sense of self. Thankfully she got connected with a housing program who got her in touch with the Action Center. Ginale said "When you're a mom and you don't have the necessities for your children, you stress and your kids see you stress. [Thanks to the Action Center's support] I was able to support them emotionally and with goods without having to worry."

Watch her full story here: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=tzrvprGKAWc

Tax Credits

ENTERPRISE ZONE
Those who make a one-time or cumulative gift of $200 or more in a calendar year may qualify for a 25% Colorado State tax credit through the Enterprise Zone. Register for the credit by providing the last four digits of your social security number or provide your Colorado State Tax ID to our Development Coordinator. Call today to get registered at 720.407.6703. Your tax paperwork will be emailed to you once it is approved through the state of Colorado.

Key aspects of this profile information have been reviewed by Community First Foundation staff. Each organization is exclusively responsible for the content that appears on the profile page. Community First Foundation offers general guidance as to the purpose of each area but does not require or encourage charities to include anything in particular in each section.