Tenth Mountain Division Foundation, Inc

Your investment will support veteran programs for career transition and adaptive sports programs, 10th Mountain archive and artifact preservation, Academic scholarships;:Descendant and post graduate Military History and numerous projects that support the preservation of the legacy of the 10th.

Learn More About This Non-Profit
Start a movement
Want to do more for your favorite charity? We've made it easy for you to raise money by creating a personalized fundraising page.
Start a fundraiser Current fundraisers (0)

General Information

General
Official Name
Tenth Mountain Division Foundation, Inc​​​​​​​
DBA/Trade Name(s)
N/A
Former Name(s)
()
Acronym
TMDF
Date Established
1958
Offers Additional Colorado State Tax Credit
None
Tax ID
84-0574802
Addresses
Headquarters Address
133 S. Van Gordon St., Suite 200
Suite 200
Lakewood, CO 80228
Colorado Location
133 S. Van Gordon St.
Suite 200
Lakewood, CO 80228
Mailing Address
133 S. Van Gordon St.
Suite 200
Lakewood, CO 80228
Other Address
N/A
Phone/Fax
Main Phone Number
303-756-8486
Fax Number
N/A
Other Phone Number
970-846-2969
Web/Email
Email
info@10thmdf.org
Website
www.10thmountainfoundation.org
Social Media Links
   

Mission Statement

The Mission of the 10th Mountain Division Foundation is to honor and perpetuate the legacy of the soldiers of the 10th Mountain Division past, present, and future by doing good works that exemplify the ideals by which they live.

Organization History

From the beginning, Founders and Directors of Tenth Mountain Division Foundation have carried forward a motto: "Your Foundation is Forever." Founded in 1958 to fund the construction of a Memorial Monument located at Tennessee Pass in Colorado near the gates of Camp Hale, this initial objective was completed in 1959. With the long-term maintenance of the memorial secured, the Directors of the Foundation established a scholarship program to support Descendants of the WWII 10th Mountain Division Veterans.Today, the TMDF scholarship opportunities have expanded to include the Charles A. and Loyola M. Murphy Endowed Scholarship for the Study of Military History. and others. Scholarship is one of five robust TMDF program teams that have been established to advance our the mission to "honor and perpetuate the legacy of the soldiers of the 10th Mountain Division past, present, and future.
Partnership with individuals, organizations, agencies an d the Outdoor Recreation Industry to develop programs in areas related to Collections and Public Resources (artifacts and archives, living history snowsports museum and History Colorado etc.), Monuments and Memorials, Outdoor Experience (Winter adaptive sports, 10th Mt. Hut Assoc, etc. vet avalanche training).and sup[port of the Outdoor Recreation Industry.

Testimonials


National Outdoor Leadership School - Dan Kenah, former Development Staff " I'm writing to inform you we just received the most recent gift from TMDF. Thank you both, and Trux, and everyone on the Tenth board for your continued support for active duty military personnel and veterans to access NOLS opportunities! We're so grateful to have you with us to make those experiences happen for new students every year. We're even more excited for the future and the opportunities you're helping create."


Move United Warfighter Program - "Thanks to the generosity of the Tenth Mountain Division Foundation, one of these warfighters was fully supported through this grant."

The Foundation was created out of the Division's strong brotherhood and their desire to give back and help each other. Those who have served under the 10th Mountain patch share a sense of service and the value of paying it forward - Trux Dole, Grandson of Mini Dole - Founder of the National Ski Patrol and advocate for creating the WWII light infantry division known as the 10th Mountain Division.

"Your Foundation is Forever" Earl Clark, Veteran and one of the Founders of the Tenth Mountain Division Foundation

Key aspects of this profile information have been reviewed by Community First Foundation staff. Each organization is exclusively responsible for the content that appears on the profile page. Community First Foundation offers general guidance as to the purpose of each area but does not require or encourage charities to include anything in particular in each section.