Colorado Gives Day starts in

Team Breckenridge Sports Club, Inc.

Team Breckenridge Sports Club, Breckenridge, CO, serves Summit County and the Colorado Front Range. TBK offers programs for athletes of all ages and abilities. An athletic lifestyle includes characteristics such as respect, responsibility, resiliency, honor, trust, initiative and dedication.

More Information

Fundraising Pages

Want to do more for your favorite charity? We’ve made it easy for you to raise money by creating a personalized fundraising page.

Start a fundraiser Current fundraisers for this charity (0)

General Information

General
Official Name
Team Breckenridge Sports Club, Inc.​​​​​​​
DBA/Trade Name(s)
N/A
Former Name(s)
(2009)Quantum Sports Club
Acronym
TBK
Date Established
2012
Offers Additional Colorado State Tax Credit
EZ Tax Credit
Tax ID
84-1561722
Addresses
Headquarters Address
645 S. Park Avenue, Plaza 3 Wetterhorn Building, Unit P3-2A
Breckenridge, CO , CO 80424
Colorado Location
N/A
Mailing Address
N/A
Phone/Fax
Main Phone Number
N/A
Fax Number
N/A
Other Phone Number
970-547-9099
Web/Email
Email
admin@teambrecksportsclub.com
Website
www.teambrecksportsclub.com
Social Media Links
 

Mission Statement

Team Breckenridge Sports Club Mission Statement


It is our mission to provide our youth athletes with the positive environment and balanced guidance that fosters self-confidence, embraces goals, and nurtures a lifelong love for the mountains and snow sports!

Team Breckenridge Sports Club is a ski team for athletes of all ages and abilities. We offer programs for all alpine disciplines, freeride and moguls. Our programs begin at age 6 and continue through age 70. Over the years our programs have helped to produce over 50 members of the US Ski Team, US Olympic Team, US World Champion Team, US National Junior and Senior Champions, Junior Olympians and NCAA All Americans. This group of coaches and athletes have been successful in Breckenridge since 1988 and are recognized and respected internationally for our contribution to this sport.

Our primary goal is to help each athlete learn the necessary tools to be successful at any goal they choose, whether it is athletics, arts, education, occupation, or any other personal interest. Our philosophies are based on a long-term approach to athletics. Teaching ski racing and freeride skiing is secondary to the teaching of athletics as a way of life. An athletic lifestyle includes characteristics such as; respect, honor, responsibility, trust, initiative and dedication. TBK maintains that a small, individualized, athlete driven program is a beneficial environment for learning these characteristics. Each individual athlete is allowed to set their own goals and establish a plan to attain them.

TBK is a 501 (c)(3) Colorado non-profit corporation, a member of the U.S. Ski and Snowboard Association and is recognized for participation in the Elite Athlete program through the Summit County School District.

Organization History

Our programs are funded through program fees and local fundraising initiatives including grants, corporate sponsorships, private donations and fundraising events. These revenue streams are determined by the quality of our product, resulting in retention of membership and growth. The quality of our product is a result of experienced/qualified coaches, training opportunities, philosophies and a commitment to the long term growth of our membership.
TBK is committed to maintaining low program fees without sacrificing the quality of our programs. We are committed to retaining our membership as well as encouraging new participation to ensure stable program fee revenue. Building our partnership with the Breckenridge Ski Resort and this community is essential to our success. As training environments improve, membership will increase and stabilize, which in turn will drive more investment and support for our club, youth sports and this community. Our Board of Directors is committed to building relationships in this community to increase our exposure and fundraising efforts, ensuring continued success and sustainability.

Testimonials

Key aspects of this profile information have been reviewed by Community First Foundation staff. Each organization is exclusively responsible for the content that appears on the profile page. Community First Foundation offers general guidance as to the purpose of each area but does not require or encourage charities to include anything in particular in each section.