TRU Community Care

As one of the first hospices in Colorado and the oldest nonprofit hospice in our area, TRU Community Care (TRU) has always been a community effort - owned by the community, supported by the community, and shaped by the community - since its founding in 1976 as Boulder County Hospice.

More Information

Fundraising Pages

Want to do more for your favorite charity? We’ve made it easy for you to raise money by creating a personalized fundraising page.

Start a fundraiser Current fundraisers for this charity (0)

General Information

General
Official Name
TRU Community Care​​​​​​​
DBA/Trade Name(s)
N/A
Former Name(s)
(1995)Boulder County Hospice
(2003)Hospice of Boulder County
(2013)HospiceCare of Boulder and Broomfield Counties
Acronym
TRU
Date Established
1977
Offers Additional Colorado State Tax Credit
None
Tax ID
84-0748577
Addresses
Headquarters Address
Administrative Office
2594 Trailridge Drive East
Lafayette, CO 80026
Colorado Location
N/A
Mailing Address
N/A
Other Address
Administrative Office
2594 Trailridge Drive East
Lafayette, CO 80026

TRU Hospice Care Center
1950 Mountain View Ave
Longmont, CO 80501

TRU Hospice Thrift Shop
5565 Arapahoe
Boulder, CO 80303

TRU PACE & Grief Services Center
2593 Park Lane
Lafayette, CO 80026
Phone/Fax
Main Phone Number
N/A
Fax Number
N/A
Other Phone Number
303-926-4743
Web/Email
Email
info@trucare.org
Website
www.trucare.org
Social Media Links
 

Mission Statement

We work to ensure that everyone in our community can live with advanced illness as comfortably, confidently, and fully as possible.

Organization History

Established in 1976 as one of Colorado's first hospices and one of the first dozen hospices in the United States, TRU Community Care was launched by visionary founders who recognized clear gaps in care for those who were dying and grieving. The pioneering spirit that birthed this innovative, trend-setting program endures. Through the years we've continually enhanced and expanded options for those who are facing any end-stage diagnosis; coping with the loss of someone significant to them; or seeking information about death, dying, loss, and grief to ensure that appropriate resources, care, and guidance are available to everyone who needs them, regardless of their ability to pay.

Testimonials

"There are no words to express how thankful we were to have you all in our time of need. Darrell was truly a very loving and caring person. Thanks to [the volunteers] for playing the piano and singing for him. He really enjoyed that. You all went above and beyond what I ever expected."

"Thank you for all of your care and compassion and dedicating your life's work to easing the passage for those at the end of their lives. I will be forever grateful to you for being present for my mother as she crossed that slim divide. Thank you from the bottom of my heart." -Family Member

"Throughout the last months of Greg's life your nurses, doctors, and administrative staff provided much needed care and support as he suffered with heart failure. Greg had no means to pay and little support from family, so your compassion toward him and communication with us was most appreciated." Greg's Friends

"The care and concern for Jan was above any expectation I could have. The only thing that could have been of more help would have been a miracle." Family Member

"I needed the support that TRU gave me. I am an only child and I felt very lonely watching my dad fade. The staff came to the aid of both my dad and me. We both needed support, and TRU was there when we needed it." Family Member

"Who would think the presenter could deliver all that great information and also have a sense of humor that kept the group smiling?" Participant of TRU's half-day Advance Care Planning Workshop

"We just wanted to thank you from the bottom of our hearts for doing such a wonderful memorial service for our mom. It meant so much to us and was clear to us that you not only cared for her, but you also cared about her." Gwenie's family

Key aspects of this profile information have been reviewed by Community First Foundation staff. Each organization is exclusively responsible for the content that appears on the profile page. Community First Foundation offers general guidance as to the purpose of each area but does not require or encourage charities to include anything in particular in each section.