SummitWest Care

The fear and anxiety of not being able to be at home due to illness can be overwhelming. By choosing SummitWest Care, you are ensuring that you or your loved one will have the highest quality of care while living in the comfort of your own home. Care at home is the safest and most comfortable.

Learn More About This Non-Profit
Start a movement
Want to do more for your favorite charity? We've made it easy for you to raise money by creating a personalized fundraising page.
Start a fundraiser Current fundraisers (0)

General Information

General
Official Name
SummitWest Care​​​​​​​
DBA/Trade Name(s)
N/A
Former Name(s)
(2018)Home Care of the Grand Valley
Acronym
SWC
Date Established
2002
Offers Additional Colorado State Tax Credit
None
Tax ID
02-0565600
Addresses
Headquarters Address
2800 Printers Way
Suite 200
Grand Junction, CO 81506
Colorado Location
2520 S. Grand Avenue
Suite 212
Glenwood Springs, CO 81601
Mailing Address
2800 Printers Way
Suite 200
Grand Junction, CO 81506
Other Address
N/A
Phone/Fax
Main Phone Number
970-263-0202
Fax Number
N/A
Other Phone Number
N/A
Web/Email
Email
info@summitwestcare.com
Website
summitwestcare.com
Social Media Links
   

Mission Statement

You Matter, We Care

Organization History

SummitWest Care was developed as a non-profit, free-standing agency in 2002. Our community recognized the need for providing quality care in the home. SummitWest Care was designed to serve people in need of care in their home. Since our inception, SummitWest Care has served several thousand clients and families in Mesa County and we have had the support and donations from organizations such as St. Mary's Hospital, Rocky Mountain Health Plans and Hilltop. Because of our strong staff expertise and leadership and the profound belief that people deserve to heal at home, we have received several awards for quality and excellence in home health care service. Our clinicians have a long history of collaboration with area physicians to help their clients get well after premature birth, complicated orthopedic surgeries and chronic illnesses. We value education and staying on the cutting edge of procedures and techniques to support our clinicians to be aware and responsive to your health care needs.

Testimonials

When first starting, I had no idea what to expect or what I needed. It was all new territory to me. I definitely had my guard up. Morgan and Pam broke down my barriers and fears. They took the time to explain and made sure I understood what was happening. They became members of my care team. When it came time to move forward in my recovery, it was sad that my time with them was over. Morgan and Pam promised a lot and delivered more. As issues came up, they were always available with their knowledge and compassion. All I can say about SummitWest Care is WOW!"
- Dale R.

SummitWest Care was a Godsend. I had bilateral knee replacements and having physical therapy at home for the first few weeks was so helpful. James T. was our PT, he helped everyone understand what we were trying to obtain as a result from physical therapy. His professionalism and encouragement made me try harder and he tolerated our crazy dogs and family. Thank you!
- Janet G.

Key aspects of this profile information have been reviewed by Community First Foundation staff. Each organization is exclusively responsible for the content that appears on the profile page. Community First Foundation offers general guidance as to the purpose of each area but does not require or encourage charities to include anything in particular in each section.