Summit County Rotary Charitable Fund

In 2020, Adopt an Angel provided warm coats, toys, and books to 569 Summit County Children from 259 families. For 2021, we're targeting 1000 children. Rotary has no operating budget, so 100% of all donations goes directly to those who need it most. For more details check summitgangels.com

Learn More About This Non-Profit
Start a movement
Want to do more for your favorite charity? We've made it easy for you to raise money by creating a personalized fundraising page.
Start a fundraiser Current fundraisers (0)

General Information

General
Official Name
Summit County Rotary Charitable Fund​​​​​​​
DBA/Trade Name(s)
N/A
Former Name(s)
(1996)Summit County Rotary Foundation
(2009)The Rotary Foundation of Summit County
Acronym
SCRCF
Date Established
1975
Offers Additional Colorado State Tax Credit
None
Tax ID
84-1215233
Addresses
Headquarters Address
83 Nancy's Place
Frisco, CO 80443
Colorado Location
355 Adams Ave
Silverthorne, CO 80498
Mailing Address
P.O. Box 4401
Frisco, CO 80443
Other Address
N/A
Phone/Fax
Main Phone Number
609-902-8136
Fax Number
N/A
Other Phone Number
N/A
Web/Email
Email
info@summitrotary.com
Website
www.summitrotary.com
Social Media Links

Mission Statement

The Summit County Rotary Charitable Fund is the financial engine for all our philanthropic endeavors. We are proud part of worldwide organization--a place where neighbors, friends, and problem-solvers share ideas, join leaders, and take action to create lasting change.

2020 was our first year leading Adopt an Angel, and the community's support was so overwhelming that we're committed to going twice as big in 2021. While giving toys feels great, giving coats is arguable more important. The 2021 model will allow every registered child to receive a coat of any size/gender. That way they can upsize if they've already got a coat, or get a coat for a parent who's going without. In this way, we hope to do what's best for the whole family. If you've got ideas, send them our way: angel@summitrotary.com!

Organization History

The first Rotary Club was founded in 1905 in Chicago to address the local need for public restrooms. It has since grown to 1.2 million members across six continents. By that math, our local chapter represents 1/10,000th of the worldwide workforce! The Summit County Rotary Club is our financial engine. Rotary's motto is "service above self" and everything we do must comply with the four way test that is our guiding principle.
"Of the things we think, say, or do:
1) Is it the truth?
2) Is it fair to all concerned?
3) Will it build good will and better friendships?
4) Will it be beneficial to all concerned?

There's an endless amount of literature about the club's 115 year history online. One of our flagship endeavors has been polio eradication.

Testimonials

"Wherever I go in doing my work, the Rotarians have been there before me. It is a very humbling thing to discover just exactly what putting service before yourself adds up to when you see it put in practice on the field."
-Bono, singer of U2 and famous humanitarian

"Rotary's strength lies in the sincerity of purpose of its members."
-Estes Snedecor, 1921, Rotary Club of Portland, OR

"Rotarians are very much more favorably disposed towards actions than they are towards words."
-Paul Harris, Rotary Club's founder

Key aspects of this profile information have been reviewed by Community First Foundation staff. Each organization is exclusively responsible for the content that appears on the profile page. Community First Foundation offers general guidance as to the purpose of each area but does not require or encourage charities to include anything in particular in each section.