Step Denver

Men enter Step in a state of desperation, having experienced destruction in every part of their lives due to addiction. Through a residential program built on sobriety, work, accountability, and community, they are able to recover.

Learn More About This Non-Profit
Start a movement
Want to do more for your favorite charity? We've made it easy for you to raise money by creating a personalized fundraising page.
Start a fundraiser Current fundraisers (0)

General Information

General
Official Name
Step Denver​​​​​​​
DBA/Trade Name(s)
N/A
Former Name(s)
(2017)Step 13
Acronym
-
Date Established
1983
Offers Additional Colorado State Tax Credit
None
Tax ID
74-2345786
Addresses
Headquarters Address
2029 Larimer Street
Denver, CO 80205
Colorado Location
N/A
Mailing Address
N/A
Other Address
N/A
Phone/Fax
Main Phone Number
303-295-7837
Fax Number
N/A
Other Phone Number
N/A
Web/Email
Email
admin@stepdenver.org
Website
www.stepdenver.org
Social Media Links
         

Mission Statement

Our mission is to give men with nowhere else to turn the opportunity to overcome addiction through sobriety, work, accountability, and community.

Organization History

Step Denver was founded in 1983 by recovering alcoholics/addicts joining forces to help homeless men. They recognized sobriety as the primary solution to homelessness and knew that sustained recovery is best achieved through rehabilitation, economic opportunity, self-sufficiency, and community. In 1988 Step moved into the current location on Larimer Street two blocks from Coors Field in Denver, Colorado - where we remain accessible to those in our community who have the most pressing needs.

Current Executive Director Paul Scudo was recruited in 2015 with the goal of implementing an addiction recovery and life skills curriculum to reduce recidivism. Paul worked with Step Alumni - the first Recovery Support Managers - to create the Steps for Success program. A Career Center was established to aide in restoring residents' dignity, security, and ability to contribute to their families. In 2017 Step opened sober living homes, extending the program, and providing men with a softer landing back into the community.

In a typical year, Step now impacts the lives of more than 300 men and their families. Through their successes Step generates an annual economic impact of $12 million; turning every dollar donated into seven and producing an immeasurable societal benefit.

Above everything, our goal is to help men in a state of desperation end their cycle of addiction, take back control of their lives, and transition to a safe and sober living environment where they can become productive, contributing members of their families and our community.

Testimonials

"I entered the program homeless, and one year later I finished my college degree. I could not have gotten here without the help of Step Denver. Step gave me the space, tools, safety, and knowledge to get and stay sober. They literally saved my life." Michael T., Step Denver Alumnus

"Because of my addiction I lost my family, my relationship with God and my self-esteem. At that point I guess you could say I was ready for what Step Denver was offering...tools to come back. At Step Denver you learn you are not alone. With the support of fellow residents and staff you can get your life, your health and yourself back." Loyd D., Step Denver Alumnus

"Once you realize that you've hit bottom it's time to try something different. Step Denver gave me that opportunity. I'm sober now and at this point in my recovery, staying sober is my main concern. Living at Step Denver has helped me in so many ways. Doing the right thing and following the rules here has helped me do the right thing in the world, too." John E., Step Denver Resident

Key aspects of this profile information have been reviewed by Community First Foundation staff. Each organization is exclusively responsible for the content that appears on the profile page. Community First Foundation offers general guidance as to the purpose of each area but does not require or encourage charities to include anything in particular in each section.