Steamboat Springs Arts Council

The Steamboat Springs Arts Council collectively represents arts and culture in the remote Yampa Valley creating a community for established, emerging, student and youth artists including: visual artists, musicians, performance artists and writers.

More Information

Fundraising Pages

Want to do more for your favorite charity? We’ve made it easy for you to raise money by creating a personalized fundraising page.

Start a fundraiser Current fundraisers for this charity (1)

General Information

General
Official Name
Steamboat Springs Council of the Arts and Humanities, Inc.​​​​​​​
DBA/Trade Name(s)
Steamboat Springs Arts Council
Former Name(s)
(2017)The Eleanor Bliss Center for Arts and Humanities
(2017)Depot Art Center
Acronym
SSAC
Date Established
1972
Offers Additional Colorado State Tax Credit
None
Tax ID
23-7170977
Addresses
Headquarters Address
1001 13th Street
PO Box 774284
Steamboat Springs, CO 80487
Colorado Location
N/A
Mailing Address
N/A
Phone/Fax
Main Phone Number
970-879-9008
Fax Number
N/A
Other Phone Number
970-846-3680
Web/Email
Email
info@steamboatarts.org
Website
steamboatarts.org/
Social Media Links
 

Mission Statement

The Steamboat Springs Arts Council is devoted to supporting and promoting arts and culture in the Yampa Valley by planning, producing, and collaborating with arts and humanities programs and initiatives that have a positive educational, cultural and economic impact for the community.

Organization History

The beautiful Historic train Depot which the Steamboat Springs Arts Council has continuously taken care of since 1972 has a steady train of visitors and users throughout the year: 5200 students of our affiliate's classes, 5,900 art exhibit visitors & workshop participants; over 200 Young at Art Summer Campers and 2,000 Special Events visitors, not to mention the people who walk by and enjoy the caboose and gardens outside that are not counted. This rare community treasure stands proudly on 13th street next to the mighty Yampa river.

We contribute a variety of art and cultural engagement opportunities to Routt County residents and visitors including: visual arts exhibitions for established and emerging artists, educational programming, youth creativity camps, arts and cultural special events. We also support affiliate and artist members through program collaboration, marketing assistance, fiscal sponsorships, and education opportunities. The only professional orchestra in Northwest Colorado and its education outreach is a current program of the SSAC. The Steamboat Springs Arts Council (SSAC) has been supporting the arts in our community, operating out of the 1908 historic Train Depot (The Eleanor Bliss Center for the Arts) since 1972.

Testimonials

Steamboat Springs has placed in the top ten of several statewide and national lists in 2014 as a great place to live and visit. The SSAC has been a strong leader in promoting the arts in Steamboat Springs and collaborates with 30 affiliate arts and cultural organizations in our community. We are a resource for support and inspiration for over 140 working artists in the Yampa Valley, driving our town's creative economy.

We are very proud of the work this organization has been doing since 1972 not only encouraging collaboration among all the arts in the Yampa Valley but also encouraging emerging artists in our monthly exhibitions. Such as Gregory Block who was named 'One of 21 Artists under 31 to Watch' in 2012 in Southwest Art Magazine. Greg had his first show at the Routt County Youth Art Exhibit at the Depot as a high school senior in 2004. Many artists and participants report that showing as a youth and/or emerging artists in a professional environment encourages personal growth and participation in the arts.

The 33rd annual writers' group continues to exhibit strength and stability with a very high percentage of authors going on to publish their works, as well as fine tuning personal essays and memoirs that encourage personal growth and exploration. The Written Art program offers valuable cultural and historical resources linking our heritage to the Yampa Valley communities at large. One memoir work shopped in the group was donated to our local museum and has become a valuable contribution to the history of the Yampa Valley. The members of the writer's group have supported many young people who have gone on to college to major in writing and literature. The group hosts writing and poetry presentations and does community outreach through school visits.

The beautiful Historic train Depot which the SSAC has continuously taken care of since 1972 has a steady train of visitors and users throughout the year: 5200 students of our affiliate's classes, 5,900 art exhibit visitors & workshop participants; over 200 Young at Art Summer Campers and 2,000 Special Events visitors, not to mention the people who walk by and enjoy the caboose and gardens outside that are not counted. This rare community treasure stands proudly on 13th street next to the mighty Yampa river.

Key aspects of this profile information have been reviewed by Community First Foundation staff. Each organization is exclusively responsible for the content that appears on the profile page. Community First Foundation offers general guidance as to the purpose of each area but does not require or encourage charities to include anything in particular in each section.