Steamboat Soccer Club (SSC)

The SSC is a vibrant organization offering youth the opportunity to learn and grow through soccer. Our participation numbers have seen tremendous growth and also increased expenses. A contribution will go directly to fund participation for all Yampa Valley youth who desire to play soccer.

Learn More About This Non-Profit
Start a movement
Want to do more for your favorite charity? We've made it easy for you to raise money by creating a personalized fundraising page.
Start a fundraiser Current fundraisers (0)

General Information

General
Official Name
Steamboat Springs Youth Soccer​​​​​​​
DBA/Trade Name(s)
Steamboat Soccer Club (SSC)
Former Name(s)
(2013)Steamboat Springs Youth Soccer Association
Acronym
Steamboat Soccer
Date Established
1984
Offers Additional Colorado State Tax Credit
None
Tax ID
84-1144406
Addresses
Headquarters Address
2667 Copper Ridge Circle, Unit 2
P.O. Box 770661
Steamboat Springs, CO 80487
Colorado Location
N/A
Mailing Address
N/A
Other Address
N/A
Phone/Fax
Main Phone Number
970-870-1520
Fax Number
N/A
Other Phone Number
N/A
Web/Email
Email
admin@steamboat-soccer.com
Website
www.steamboat-soccer.com
Social Media Links
       

Mission Statement

To instill life-long passion for the game of soccer through player focused programs in safe, fun, and inclusive environments. We will strive to develop players that embody athleticism, sportsmanship, and teamwork, encouraging them to reach their full potential in soccer and in life.

Organization History

The Steamboat Soccer Club has grown from a grass-roots, recreational program serving 100 players to a club offering recreational, developmental, and competitive programs for 750 players. Over the past 10 years, we have transitioned from a board-run volunteer organization to a professional staff run organization under the guidance of a Board of Directors.

Testimonials

Growing up in Steamboat, I was fortunate enough to be a player in the Steamboat Soccer Club. Through the club I was able to not only become a better athlete but become a better all around person. At a young age, the SSC coaches taught me that success does not come from an individual player; it comes from the team as a whole working together towards a common goal-it comes from teamwork. The lessons learned about teamwork back then transferred over into my everyday life and my academics at Montana State University. The club taught me how to be a leader both on and off the field as well. I remember as a U13 player, my coach made me the captain of our team for the season for my first time. It was in this position that I found my love for leading and being a role model for others. I went on to become co-class president in high school, captain of the Women's Club Soccer team at MSU my freshman year, and head coach of the U12 Blitzz FC girls in Bozeman, MT. Furthermore, through the Steamboat Soccer Club I developed a passion for the game of soccer and I hope that one day I can coach for a club that has the same impact on young athletes as the Steamboat Soccer Club had on me.

S.L.


I can't say enough about the Steamboat Springs Soccer Association and their willingness to aid families who need help for their children to play soccer in Steamboat. My kids and I have been granted scholarships from the Association in the past and without the scholarships, my young athletes would not have been able to play their favorite sport. I am a single mom who has a good education, but who has had difficulty finding steady work in Steamboat. The wonderful people at the Steamboat Soccer Association have been kind, generous, and understanding in times when I needed it the most. I first heard about the scholarship program through another parent, who told me to inquire, that the Association's stance is that they don't want any child in Steamboat, who wants to play soccer, to be unable to play. Well, I am a testament to this. They have ensured that my kids play no matter what financial difficulties we are enduring. And I'm beyond thankful for this.

C.Q.



My wife and I moved to Steamboat twenty years ago, young, married and without kids. By the end of the millennium we had two young boys. As the years passed by I wondered what they would enjoy doing. Living in Ski Town USA I often wondered if they would enjoy downhill skiing, crossing county skiing and Nordic combined. My wife and I played the 'basics" growing up in Iowa during the 70's and 80's, softball, baseball, basketball and track so those sports were on my radar as well.

I remember the first year Charlie played U6 soccer on the fields behind Strawberry Park Elementary. He loved the sport and his little brother Will loved the sport and Sarah and I loved the sport even though we were not sure of the difference between a corner kick and a goal kick!

Since then the boys have played other sports but soccer has been what defines them. Their teams have had mixed results over the years but they always come out a league game, tournaments and high school soccer with an positive attitude. Recently, both my boys helped as a junior coaches and dorm counselors for the Steamboat Soccer Academy they are certified referees and just returned from a trip to Europe with 40 others players from Steamboat.

I truly believe that the consistency and growth of soccer has been a huge positive influence for my boys.

M.B.

Key aspects of this profile information have been reviewed by Community First Foundation staff. Each organization is exclusively responsible for the content that appears on the profile page. Community First Foundation offers general guidance as to the purpose of each area but does not require or encourage charities to include anything in particular in each section.