Colorado Gives Day starts in

Steamboat Mountain School

Steamboat Mountain School is a K-12 independent school with a boarding option for high schoolers. SMS blends academics and adventure, out of the classroom and around the globe to build students' knowledge, develop their confidence and independence, and prepare them for meaningful & fascinating lives

Learn More About This Non-Profit
Start a movement
Want to do more for your favorite charity? We've made it easy for you to raise money by creating a personalized fundraising page.
Days Left To Donate
0
5
0 donations
$0
of
$0
scheduled

General Information

General
Official Name
The Lowell Whiteman School, Inc​​​​​​​
DBA/Trade Name(s)
Steamboat Mountain School
Former Name(s)
(1996)The Whiteman School
(2018)The Lowell Whiteman School and Camps, Inc.
Acronym
-
Date Established
1957
Offers Additional Colorado State Tax Credit
None
Tax ID
84-0469317
Addresses
Headquarters Address
42605 County Road 36
Steamboat Springs, CO 80487-
Colorado Location
42605 County Road 36
Steamboat Springs, CO 80487-
Mailing Address
42605 County Road 36
Steamboat Springs, CO 80487-
Other Address
N/A
Phone/Fax
Main Phone Number
970-879-1350 x10
Fax Number
N/A
Other Phone Number
N/A
Web/Email
Email
smithb@steamboatmountainschool.org
Website
www.steamboatmountainschool.org
Social Media Links
   

Mission Statement

Steamboat Mountain School challenges the intellects and imaginations of its students to help them lead productive, creative and responsible lives in a dynamic, global society.

Approved by the Board of Trustees 08/2011

Organization History

Steamboat Mountain School was founded in 1957 by adventurer, cowboy, and entrepreneur Lowell Whiteman, and it bears his Renaissance-man imprint today. The School's origins date back to the 1930s when Lowell sought to open a summer camp for boys as a complement to the Perry-Mansfield performing arts camp for girls a few miles down the road. In 1957, the ranch became co-ed and changed its name from the Lowell Whiteman Ranch for Boys to the Lowell Whiteman School. In 1993 Nancy Spillane founded the Lowell Whiteman Primary School as a K-8 school in town, though not legally tied to the upper school, Spillane sought to carry on Lowell's legacy as a local education pioneer. Both schools changed their names in the early 2000s to embrace the mountain town they reside in. In 2020, The primary school and upper school merged to offer a comprehensive K-12 independent school option in Steamboat.

Testimonials

"At practically the onset of their enrollment at SMS, and on countless occasions over the years, our children have said what every parent dreams about hearing: we love school, we love our teachers. Thanks to the stellar educators at SMS, our kids have blossomed intellectually and emotionally while making lifelong friends and embedding themselves in the community." -Parent, 2027

Key aspects of this profile information have been reviewed by Community First Foundation staff. Each organization is exclusively responsible for the content that appears on the profile page. Community First Foundation offers general guidance as to the purpose of each area but does not require or encourage charities to include anything in particular in each section.